Category Archives: Newham Competitions – Results

The results of competitions hosted by Newham Swords

Newham Swords Junior Challenge Series 2017 Event 4 – Results

Points Table

Girls U10Girls U12Girls U14Girls U16Boys U10Boys U12Boys U14Boys U16

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   BEARD   Maddi      BRYANT BLADES 
 2   MILTON   Pearl      BRISTOL CAVALIERS 
 3   LEPART   Elise      CLSG 
 3   LERDA   Victoire      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 5   LEE   Rishon      CLSG 
 6   FORSHAW   Esme      FIGHTING FOIL 
 7   LEE   Rivga      CLSG 
 8   WALSHE   Emily      THE FENCING SCHOOL 

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   SAMPSON   Verity      KENILWORTH SWORD FENCING CLUB 
 2   RYDER-GARCIA   Lauren      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   DELUCY MCKEEVE   Trinity      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 3   TSANG   Sophie      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 5   ALLEN   Morgan      PAUL DAVIS FENCING ACADEMY 
 6   WILLIAMS   Phoebe      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 7   NEGRI   Allegra       
 8   LUPI   Emma      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 9   DICKSON   Skye      UNATTACHED 
 10   GIRARDET   Marie      UNATTACHED 
 11   CASBOLT   Eliza       

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   KNOX   Eleanor      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   OCONNELL   Olivia      FIGHTING FIT 
 3   DE N’YEURT   Tabitha      BATH SWORD CLUB 
 3   MIDDLETON   Amelia      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 5   SITANYI   Lili      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 6   TYLER   Lara      ALDERSHOT FENCING CLUB 
 7   MEURISSE   Scarlett      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 8   LAWSON   Angelica      ST BENEDICTS 
 9   GOLDFISCHER   Marcela      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 10   YANICELLI   Sloane      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 11   BASAK   Defne      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 12   JEROME   Elizabeth      SALLE BOSTON 
 13   MILLIGAN   Amber      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 14   WHITE   Anouska      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 15   DEL BO   Livia      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 16   GALL   Lauren      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 17   COLE   Elspeth      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 18   WILLIAMSON   Stella      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 19   LENON   Stella      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   WILLIAMS-STEWART   Teagan      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   THOMPSON   Holly      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   MEYER   Jade      BATH SWORD CLUB 
 3   SILK   Georgia      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 5   CHAMPION   Alice      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 6   HUDSON   Jade      HEREFORDSHIRE FENCING CLUB

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   CONTRACTOR   Khalum      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   KEEN   Finn      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 3   BISHAY   David      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   HERBERT   Daniel      ACADEMIE D’ESCRIME 
 5   REBONATO-SCOTT   Sebastiano      SALLE BOSTON 
 6   BELBOUAB   Mohammed      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 7   THOMPSON   Edward      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 8   PETERKIN   Khari      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 9   SHERGILL   Jagroop      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 10   MOLONEY   Rory      COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 11   MUMTAZ   Dani      ST BENEDICTS 
 12   LOWINGS   Felix      FIGHTING FIT 
 13   DE SOUSA   Afonso      HILLINGDON MUSKETEERS 

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   LIM   Li Leo      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 2   YAVUZ   Atakan      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 3   PARTRIDGE-HICKS   Griffin      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 3   WALLIN   Xavier      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 5   CAMPBELL – YATES   Indio      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 6   DE ROBERT HAUTEQUERE   Francois      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 7   CONTRACTOR   Khalum      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 8   LAUGA   William      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 9   MEWAWALLA   Sam      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 10   GIBBONS   Scott      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 11   FRIC   Tomi      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 12   MATVEJEV   Aleksandr      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 13   LUC   Wai Hung      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 14   KENNEDY   Alex      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 15   KTIR   Nadir      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 16   ARCHER   Mikhal      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 17   SMYTH   Daniel      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 18   O’DONNELL   George      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 19   JOHNSTON   Somerled      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 20   KING   Kit      CAMDEN FENCING CLUB 
 21   ELMANOV   Igor      SALLE BOSTON 
 22   DOWNING   Oliver      SALLE BOSTON 
 23   GEORGET-ROUKLINE   Sasha      SALLE BOSTON

Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   STENBECK-SCHIAVO   Dario      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 2   SCOTT PAYNE   Edward      SWINDON FENCING CLUB 
 3   BRINCKLOW   Alexander      COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 3   MASCIOLI   Alberto      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 5   SIMMONDS   Benjamin      SWINDON FENCING CLUB 
 6   WILLIAMS   Nicholas      SHEFFIELD BUCCANEERS FENCING CLUB 
 7   SAMBABAH   Abubaker      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 8   ROBBINS   Charlie      MARLBOROUGH FENCING CLUB 
 9   WALLIS   Luigi      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 10   BURY   Arthur      BATH SWORD CLUB 
 11   ADELEKE   Keir      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 12   FUSCHILLO   Rocco      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 13   GOSLING   Louis      DILETTANTE 
 14   OCONNEL   Morgan      SUSSEX HOUSE 
 15   PORTER   Kyran      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   UDRZAL   Benjamin      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   LAUGA   Alexis      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   DAVIDSON   Milo      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   LERDA   Arthur      THE FENCING SCHOOL

Three Golds and Two Silvers at Newham Junior Series Event 3

Newham Swords collected a total of three trophies and two silver medals at last month’s Newham Junior Series Event 3.

GB U17 International, Benjamin Udrzal, took Newham Sword’s first trophy of the weekend when remaining undefeated throughout the day, before beating Milo Davidson of Cambridge Swords in the final of the U16 Boys.

GB U17 Internationals, Teagan Williams-Stewart and Emilija Lukaite, took gold and silver respectively in the U16 Girls.

Khalam Contractor also took gold and silver respectively in the U10 Boys.

“These results are well deserved, given the amount of training that these fencers have done in preparation for this event”, said Club Manager, Linda Strachan. [Click for larger images]

 

Newham Swords Junior Challenge Series Event 3 – Results

Points Table
Girls U10Girls U12Girls U14Girls U16Boys U10Boys U12Boys U14Boys U16
Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   BEARD   Maddi      BRYANT BLADES 
 2   SCOTINIADIS   Alexia      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 3   DE ROBERT HAUTEQUERE   Elisabeth      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 3   WALSHE   Emily      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 5   ROMER   Cecily      SALLE BOSTON 
 6   DI STEFANO   Sofia      SALLE BOSTON 
 7   GILBERT-HEITLER   Eliana      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 8   NATHENSON   Stella      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   ALLEN   Morgan      PAUL DAVIS FENCING ACADEMY 
 2   CULKIN   Nathalie      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 3   ELLIOTT   Megan      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 3   SAMPSON   Verity      KENILWORTH SWORD FENCING CLUB 
 5   DELUCY MCKEEVE   Trinity      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 6   YUDINTSEVA   Uliana      UNATTACHED 
 7   WILSON   Charlotte      SALLE BOSTON 
 8   WILLIAMS   Phoebe      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 9   PEARDON   Alice      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 10   HORSLEY   Thea      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 11   DE BARRA PENMAN   Sibeal      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 12   YANICELLI   B.B.      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 13   SEABORN   Bo      COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 14   WALSH   Millicent      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 15   WILDER   Thaisa      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 16   BUTTER   Julia      UNATTACHED 
 17   STRIDE   Ophelia      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 18   KANDRAC   Lola      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   MEURISSE   Scarlett      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 2   ATTIAS   Olivia      SALLE OXON 
 3   BIRD   Martha      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 3   DE N’YEURT   Tabitha      BATH SWORD CLUB 
 5   KNOX   Eleanor      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 6   WHITAKER   Rosie      CHICHESTER FENCING CLUB 
 7   TSANG   Amelie      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 8   MIDDLETON   Amelia      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 9   APPLEBY-PRINCE   Celena      SALLE OXON 
 10   QUELCH   Abigail      SALLE OXON 
 11   COMMITTERI   Sofia Emily      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 12   RYDER-GARCIA   Lauren      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 13   LAWSON   Angelica      ST BENEDICTS 
 14   CINTOLESI   Frida      SALLE OXON 
 14   JEROME   Elizabeth      SALLE BOSTON 
 16   TSANG   Sophie      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 17   FLANAGAN   Iyla      GARDEN HOUSE FENCING CLUB 
 18   TYLER   Lara      ALDERSHOT FENCING CLUB 
 19   YANICELLI   Sloane      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 20   BASAK   Defne      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 21   SITANYI   Lili      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 22   TURNBULL   Eleanor      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 23   GOLDFISCHER   Marcela      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 24   CASTILLO-BERNAUS   Katie      GARDEN HOUSE FENCING CLUB 
 25   LEE   Dasha      GARDEN HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   WILLIAMS-STEWART   Teagan      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   LUKAITE   Emilija      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   HERRICK   Anna      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 3   THOMPSON   Holly      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 5   HARRISON   Alexandra      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   CONTRACTOR   Khalum      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   BISHAY   David      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   CALLAGHAN   Lewis      SHOEBURY AND SOUTHEND SWORDS 
 3   THOMPSON   Edward      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 5   WALSH   Faraday      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 6   REBONATO-SCOTT   Sebastiano      SALLE BOSTON 
 7   KEEN   Finn      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 8   CREES   Ashley      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 9   SHERGILL   Jagroop      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 10   GILBERT-HEITLER   Noah      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 11   AHMED   Hamzah      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 12   WAGDI   Yaqub      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 13   HERBERT   Daniel      ACADEMIE D’ESCRIME 
 14   MANGLA   Aarav      SALLE BOSTON 
 15   MULHERON   Logan      BRYANT BLADES 
 16   PETERKIN   Khari      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 17   PEREIRA   Ayman      SALLE BOSTON 
 18   COMMITTERI   Tommaso William      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 19   IMANKERDJO-LAMBERT   Justin      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 20   MOLONEY   Rory      COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 21   KANG   Dillon      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 22   BELBOUAB   Mohammed      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 23   MILKITAS   Leonardas      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 23   TIAN   Aaron      NEWHAM SWORDS
Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   LIM   Li Leo      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 2   SOSNOV   David      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 3   PARTRIDGE-HICKS   Griffin      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 3   SAVICKAS   Samuelis      ALLEZ FENCING 
 5   DE ROBERT HAUTEQUERE   Francois      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 6   CONTRACTOR   Khalum      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 7   ELIS   Eurig      COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 8   FRIC   Tomi      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 9   MEWAWALLA   Sam      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 10   CAMPBELL – YATES   Indio      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 11   YAVUZ   Atakan      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 12   LAUGA   William      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 13   ATIK   Rüzgar      KING’S SWORDS FENCING CLUB 
 14   ARCHER   Mihkel      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 15   KEOGH   George      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 16   WINTER   Bruno      PAUL DAVIS FENCING ACADEMY 
 17   LUC   Wai Hung      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 18   GIBBONS   Scott      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 19   MULHERON   Niall      BRYANT BLADES 
 20   MANSFIELD   Ethan      CHICHESTER FENCING CLUB 
 21   SMYTH   Daniel      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 22   KING   Kit      CAMDEN 
 23   MATVEJEV   Aleksandr      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 24   LHUILIER   Christopher      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 25   GHIANDAI   Milo      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 26   JOHNSTON   Somerled      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 27   RIGBY   George      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 28   DOWNING   Oliver      SALLE BOSTON 
 29   CHENG   Freddie      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 30   BARRETT   Alexander      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 31   VICINI   Matteo      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 32   STRANGE   Calvin      CHICHESTER FENCING CLUB 
Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   ROCCATO   Francesco      ALLEZ FENCING 
 2   STENBECK-SCHIAVO   Dario      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 3   MASCIOLI   Alberto      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 3   SIMMONDS   Benjamin      SWINDON FENCING CLUB 
 5   JARVIE   Lachlan      ELTHAM COLLEGE FENCING CLUB 
 6   BRINCKLOW   Alexander      COLCHESTER AND DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 7   TARNAI   Carlo      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 8   KUBA   Vencel      ALLEZ FENCING 
 9   SAMBABAH   Abubaker      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 10   KOLAS   Shalang      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 11   RANCE   Joseph      COLCHESTER AND DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 12   ADELEKE   Keir      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 13   ZAZO   Ethan      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 14   KHAN   Dawood      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 15   WILLIAMS   Nicholas      NOTTINGHAM CAVALIERS 
 16   MONNET   Dominic      SALLE BOSTON 
 17   AL-MOHSIN   Ali      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 18   OSTACCHINI   Louis      SALLE BOSTON 
 19   MYATT   Rory      COLCHESTER AND DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 20   FUSCHILLO   Rocco      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 21   KAAKI   Annas      SALLE BOSTON 
 22   WALLIS   Luigi      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 23   BANGARD   Jacques      BISHOP CHALLONER SCHOOL 
Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   UDRZAL   Benjamin      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   DAVIDSON   Milo      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   KITTEN   Antoine      SALLE BOSTON 
 3   LAUGA   Alexis      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 5   WOOLTERTON   Robert      BRENTWOOD SCHOOL FENCING CLUB 
 6   PURDY   Ted      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 7   STILLMAN   Cameron      SHOEBURY AND SOUTHEND SWORDS 

Newham winners at Newham Series Event 2

Newham Series event winners

From Left. Coach Pierre Harper, Benjamin Udrzal, Keir Adeleke, Khalum Contractor, Sophie Tsang, Emilija Lukaite, Lauren Ryder-Garcia and Club Manager/Coach Linda Strachan

More good news for Newham Swords, as Sophie Tsang and Lauren Ryder-Garcia won under-12 gold and bronze respectively at the latest National Junior Series event on 25/26th March.

Khalam Contractor took bronze in the under-10 boys’ competition, while Keir Adeleke added silver for the under-14s.

Under-16 duo Emilija Lukaite and Benjamin Udrzal took gold and silver to complete the haul.

Newham Swords Junior Series 2017 Event 2 – Results

[tabs title=”” disabled=”false” collapsible=”false” active=”0″ event=”click”] [tab title=”Girls U10″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  BEARD  Maddi  BRYANT BLADES
 2  ROMER  Cecily  SALLE BOSTON
 3  LERDA  Victoire  THE FENCING SCHOOL
 3  WALSHE  Emily  THE FENCING SCHOOL
 5  SCOTINIADIS  Alexia  COBHAM FENCING CLUB
 6  PECCE  Sofia  THE FENCING SCHOOL
 7  GOYARROLA  Inés  SALLE BOSTON
[/tab] [tab title=”Girls U12″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  TSANG  Sophie  NEWHAM SWORDS
 2  ELLIOTT  Megan  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 3  DELUCY MCKEEVE  Trinity  THE FENCING SCHOOL
 3  RYDER-GARCIA  Lauren  NEWHAM SWORDS
 5  WILSON  Charlotte  SALLE BOSTON
 6  PEARDON  Alice  CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 7  HALL  Elfreda  SALLE BOSTON
 8  WILLIAMS  Phoebe  COBHAM FENCING CLUB
 9  AMORE  Victoria  ZFW FENCING CLUB
 10  YANICELLI  B.B.  THE FENCING SCHOOL
 11  TAIWO  Oyinlade  THE CITY FENCING CLUB
 12  WALLER  Lyla  STREATHAM FENCING CLUB
 13  GOLDREICH  Amber
 14  DE BARRA PENMAN  Sibeal  THE FENCING SCHOOL
[/tab] [tab title=”Girls U14″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  BRYCE  Jessica  WIMBLEDON FENCING CLUB
 2  WHITAKER  Rosie  CHICHESTER FENCING CLUB
 3  CASTILLO-BERNAUS  Katie  GARDEN HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 3  FLANAGAN  Iyla  BATTERSEA FOIL
 5  JEROME  Elizabeth  SALLE BOSTON
 6  COLLETT  Rebecca  CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
 7  MAYER-REICH  Hannah  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 8  TYLER  Lara  ALDERSHOT FENCING CLUB
 9  GOLDFISCHER  Marcela  COBHAM FENCING CLUB
 10  YANICELLI  Sloane  BATTERSEA FOIL
[/tab] [tab title=”Girls U16″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  LUKAITE  Emilija  NEWHAM SWORDS
 2  HERRICK  Anna  FENCERS CLUB LONDON
 3  MEYER  Jade  BATH SWORD CLUB
 3  THOMPSON  Holly  CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 5  MAYER-RIECKH  Miriam  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 6  BALDWIN  Elinor  UNATTACHED
 6  CHAMPION  Alice  DRAGON FENCING CLUB
 8  HARRISON  Alexandra  CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 9  BERNSTORFF  Allegra Blu  COBHAM
 10  GORST  Hannah  CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
[/tab] [tab title=”Boys U10″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  WALSH  Faraday  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 2  CREES  Ashley  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 3  CONTRACTOR  Kalum  NEWHAM SWORDS
 3  STIRLING  Henry  SUSSEX HOUSE
 5  CHHABRA  Diren  NEWHAM SWORDS
 6  BISHAY  David  NEWHAM SWORDS
 7  KEEN  Finn  FENCERS CLUB LONDON
 8  MOLONEY  Rory  COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB
 9  CALLAGHAN  Lewis  SHOEBURY AND SOUTHEND SWORDS
 10  THOMPSON  Edward  DRAGON FENCING CLUB
 11  PATHER  Rajiv  SALLE BOSTON
 12  COMMITTERI  Tommaso William  BATTERSEA FOIL
 13  LADANYI  Leo  SALLE BOSTON
 14  MANGLA  Aarav  SALLE BOSTON
 15  IMANKERDJO-LAMBERT  Justin  THE FENCING SCHOOL
 16  QUENTIN  Paul  SHOEBURY AND SOUTHEND SWORDS
[/tab] [tab title=”Boys U12″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  YAVUZ  Atakan  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 2  LIM  Li Leo  ZFW FENCING CLUB
 3  ELIS  Eurig  COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB
 3  PARTRIDGE HICKS  Griffin  ZFW FENCING CLUB
 5  CONTRACTOR  Kalum  NEWHAM SWORDS
 6  CAMPBELL – YATES  Indio  FENCERS CLUB LONDON
 7  FRIC  Tomi  NEWHAM SWORDS
 8  TAIWO  Adekunle  SARUM SWORDS
 9  MATVEJEV  Aleksandr  NEWHAM SWORDS
 10  AMORE  Juian  ZFW FENCING CLUB
 11  WINTER  Bruno  PAUL DAVIS FENCING ACADEMY
 12  LUC  Wai Hung  NEWHAM SWORDS
 13  ARCHER  Mihkel  NEWHAM SWORDS
 14  BARRETT  Alexander  DRAGON FENCING CLUB
 15  SMYTH  Daniel  DRAGON FENCING CLUB
 16  LHUILIER  Christopher  COBHAM FENCING CLUB
 17  COMPTON  Noah  ELTHAM COLLEGE FENCING CLUB
 18  MANSFIELD  Ethan  CHICHESTER FENCING CLUB
 19  HILLS  George  INVICTA FENCING CLUB
 20  HEALY  Sacha  SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB
 21  GIBBONS  Scott  ZFW FENCING CLUB
 22  KING  Kit  CAMDEN FENCING CLUB
 23  ELPHINSTONE  Alexander  CHICHESTER FENCING CLUB
 24  REBONATO-SCOTT  Sebastiano  SALLE BOSTON
 25  GHIANDAI  Milo  NEWHAM SWORDS
 26  HINKLEY  Kai  CHICHESTER FENCING CLUB
 27  YOUNG  Joshua  ALLEZ FENCING
 28  O’DONNELL  George  NEWHAM SWORDS
 29  RIGBY  George  DRAGON FENCING CLUB
 30  JOHNSTON  Somerled  DRAGON FENCING CLUB
 31  KENNEDY  Alexander  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 32  GOLDFISCHER  Lucas  COBHAM FENCING CLUB
 33  DAGYS  Teodoras  CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 34  DOWNING  Oliver  SALLE BOSTON
[/tab] [tab title=”Boys U14″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  SIMMONDS  Benjamin  SWINDON FENCING CLUB
 2  ADELEKE  Keir  NEWHAM SWORDS
 3  BRINCKLOW  Alexander  COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB
 3  OSTACCHINI  Louis  SALLE BOSTON
 5  MASCIOLI  Alberto  ST BENEDICTS
 6  HALLS  Rowan  EPSOM FENCING CLUB
 7  BAH  Abubacarr  NEWHAM SWORDS
 8  RANCE  Joseph  COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB
 9  TARNAI  Carlo  ZFW FENCING CLUB
 10  KUBA  Vencel  ALLEZ FENCING
 11  MONNET  Dominic  SALLE BOSTON
 12  MYATT  Rory  COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB
 13  MALSTER  Jacob  ACTIV8
 14  PORTER  Kyran  ACTIV8
 15  LEWIS  Jacob  ACTIV8
 16  VAL  Zacarias  THE FENCING SCHOOL
 17  MARCHESE HUME  Luca  BATTERSEA FOIL
 18  GONG  Alexander  FCLHERTS
 19  CURWEN  Mungo  SALLE BOSTON
 20  WALLIS  Luigi  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 21  COOPER  Sonny  KING’S SWORDS FENCING CLUB
 22  LOWINGS  Victor  FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB
 23  ANSARI  Ayaan  BATTERSEA FOIL
 24  ALDRICH-BLAKE  Alexandros  THE FENCING SCHOOL
[/tab] [tab title=”Boys U16″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Club
 1  LAUGA  Alexis  CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 2  UDRZAL  Benjamin  NEWHAM SWORDS
 3  DAVIDSON  Milo  CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 3  STILLMAN  Cameron  SHOEBURY AND SOUTHEND SWORDS
 5  JEROME  Alexander  SALLE BOSTON
 6  LERDA  Arthur  THE FENCING SCHOOL
 7  PURDY  Ted  FENCERS CLUB LONDON
 8  CARR  Ben  HILLINGDON MUSKETEERS
 9  WOOLTERTON  Robert  BRENTWOOD SCHOOL FENCING CLUB
[/tab] [/tabs]

2017 Newham Swords Junior Challenge Series – Event 1 Results

[tabs title=”” disabled=”false” collapsible=”false” active=”0″ event=”click”] [tab title=”Girls U10″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   BEARD   Maddi      BRYANT BLADES 
 2   SCOTINIADIS   Alexia      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 3   AMORE   Victoria      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 3   ROMER   Cecily      SALLE BOSTON 
 5   DE ROBERT HAUTEQUERE   Elisabeth      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 6   LESLIE   Chloe      BRENTWOOD SCHOOL FENCING CLUB 
 7   PECCE   Sofia      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 8   DI STEFANO   Sofia      SALLE BOSTON 
[/tab] [tab title=”Girls U12″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   JOHNSON   Isabella      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 2   SAMPSON   Verity      KENILWORTH SWORD FENCING CLUB 
 3   CINTOLESI   Frida      SALLE OXON 
 3   CULKIN   Nathalie      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 5   TSANG   Sophie      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 6   ELLIOTT   Megan      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 7   RYDER-GARCIA   Lauren      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 8   JAMES   Amina      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 9   WILSON   Charlotte      SALLE BOSTON 
 10   ALLEN   Morgan      PAUL DAVIS FENCING ACADEMY 
 11   WILLIAMS   Phoebe      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 12   GENIESER   Matiilda      SUSSEX HOUSE 
 13   HALL   Elfreda      SALLE BOSTON 
 14   HORSLEY   Thea      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 15   PEARDON   Alice      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 16   HANNA   Catherine      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 17   LLORENS   Daniela      UNATTACHED 
 18   GOLDREICH   Amber       
 19   MCGREGOR   Alessandra      UNATTACHED 
 20   TAIWO   Oyinlade      THE CITY FENCING CLUB 
 21   AMORE   Victoria      ZFW 
[/tab] [tab title=”Girls U14″]
Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   MEURISSE   Scarlett      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 2   MIDDLETON   Amelia      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 3   GEORGE   India      SALLE OXON 
 3   TSANG   Amelie      ZFW 
 5   QUELCH   Abigail      SALLE OXON 
 6   BIRD   Martha      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 7   LAWSON   Angelica      ST BENEDICTS 
 8   ATTIAS   Olivia      SALLE OXON 
 9   WHITAKER   Rosie      CHICHESTER FENCING CLUB 
 10   BASAK   Defne      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 11   CASTILLO-BERNAUS   Katie      GARDEN HOUSE FENCING CLUB 
 12   LEE   Dasha      PEMROKE 
 13   BULLMAN   Evie      QUEENSWOOD SCHOOL FENCING CLUB 
 14   TYLER   Lara      ALDERSHOT FENCING CLUB 
 15   JEROME   Elizabeth      SALLE BOSTON 
 16   GOLDFISCHER   Marcela      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 17   FLANAGAN   Iyla      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 18   TURNBULL   Eleanor      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 19   MILLIGAN   Amber      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 20   MANTOVANI   Emma      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 21   COLLETT   Rebecca      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 22   CHEN   Jolie      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 23   COMMITTERI   Sofia Emily      BATTERSEA FOIL 
[/tab] [tab title=”Girls U16″]
Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   MOND   Amanda      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   WILLIAMS-STEWART   Teagan      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   LUKAITE   Emilija      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   SILK   Georgia      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 5   THOMPSON   Holly      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 6   MEYER   Jade      BATH SWORDS 
 7   HARRISON   Alexandra      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 8   CHAMPION   Alice      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 9   BALDWIN   Elinor      UNATTACHED 
 10   GUEST   Alice      SALLE COTON 
 11   HUDSON   Jade      HEREFORDSHIRE FENCING CLUB 
[/tab] [tab title=”Boys U10″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   CONTRACTOR   Khalam      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   BISHAY   David Aiden Amgd      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   CHOI   Aleksey      SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB 
 3   STIRLING   Henry      SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB 
 5   CREES   Ashley      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 6   REBONATO-SCOTT   Sebastiano      SALLE BOSTON 
 7   WALSH   Faraday      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 8   MULHERON   Logan      BRYANT BLADES 
 9   THOMPSON   Edward      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 10   KEEN   Finn      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 11   CALLAGHAN   Lewis      SHOEBURY AND SOUTHEND SWORDS 
 12   LADANYI   Leo Ferdinand      SALLE BOSTON 
 13   MUMTAZ   Dani      ST BENEDICTS 
 14   CARRELL   John      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 15   BASAK   Sinan      SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB 
 16   KANG   Dillon      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 17   PETERKIN   Khari      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 18   QUENTIN   Paul      SHOEBURY AND SOUTHEND SWORDS 
 19   MOLONEY   Rory      COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 20   TIAN   Aaron      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 21   TURENNE ROGERS   Jerome      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
[/tab] [tab title=”Boys U12″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   LIM   Li Leo      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 2   SOSNOV   David      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 3   DE ROBERT HAUTEQUERE   Francois      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 3   SAVICKAS   Samuelis      ALLEZ FENCING 
 5    PARTRIDGE-HICKS     griffin       SUSSEX HOUSE 
 6   YAVUZ   Atakan      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 7   LAUGA   William      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 8   CHAUDHARI   Aarav      ALLEZ FENCING 
 9   CONTRACTOR   Khalam      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 10   FRIC   Tomi      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 11   WALLIN   Xavier      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 12   MULHERON   Niall      BRYANT BLADES 
 13   SMYTH   Daniel      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 14   KEOGH   George      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 15   CAMPBELL – YATES   Indio      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 16   LUC   Wai Hung      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 17   GIBBONS   Scott      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 18   MATVEJEV   Aleksandr      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 19   RYAN   Cosimo      SUSSEX HOUSE 
 20   O’DONNELL   George      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 21   LHUILIER   Christopher      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 22   MANSFIELD   Ethan      CHICHESTER 
 23   BARRETT   Alexander      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 24   MEWAWALLA   Sam      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 25   WINTER   Bruno      PAUL DAVIS FENCING ACADEMY 
 26   LAWSON   Sebastian      ST BENEDICTS 
 27   ARCHER   Mihkel      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 28   LESLIE   Jacob      BRENTWOOD SCHOOL FENCING CLUB 
 29   BEARDMORE-ESTEBAN   Sebastian      ST BENEDICTS 
 30   OVERY-JONES   Ollie      SAXON FENCING CLUB 
 31   JOHNSTON   Somerled      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 32   RIGBY   George      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 33   GOLDFISCHER   Lucas      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 34   ELWES   Hector      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 35   MILTCHIN   Alek      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 36   ADHAM   Asher      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 37   DOWNING   Oliver      SALLE BOSTON 
 38   MOHAUPT   Lucas      CAMDEN FENCING CLUB 
 39   SANCHEZ   Daniel      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 40   KENNEDY   Alex      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 41   HEATHCOAT-AMORY   Isaac      SUSSEX HOUSE 
 42   MILLS   Barney      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
[/tab] [tab title=”Boys U14″]
Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   STENBECK-SCHIAVO   Dario      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 2   BRINCKLOW   Alexander      COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 3   ADELEKE   Keir      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   KOLAS   Shalang      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 5   OSTACCHINI   Louis      SALLE BOSTON 
 6   FUSCHILLO   Rocco      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 7   MASCIOLI   Alberto      ST BENEDICTS 
 8   CONTRACTOR   Jamiel      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 9   CULKIN   Alexander      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 10   KHAN   Dawood      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 11   TARNAI   Carlo      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 12   SAMBABAH   Abubacarr      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 13   KAAKI   Annas      SALLE BOSTON 
 14   TAN   Garrett      SALLE BOSTON 
 15   MONNET   Dominic      SALLE BOSTON 
 16   O’CONNELL   Morgan      SUSSEX HOUSE 
 17   CURWEN   Mungo      SALLE BOSTON 
 18   WALLIS   Luigi      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 19   JURDJEVIC   Thomas      SUSSEX HOUSE 
 20   CALICE   Farncesco      SALLE BOSTON 
 21   TRIJBITS   Jakob      CAMDEN FENCING CLUB 
 22   GONG   Alexander      FCLHERTS 
 23   PRATLEY   Aedyn      SALLE ETON FENCING CLUB 
[/tab] [tab title=”Boys U16″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   CHRISTOPHERS   Edward      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 2   LAUGA   Alexis      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   DAVIDSON   Milo      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   TAN   Gerald      SALLE BOSTON 
 5   BASTILLE   Joshua      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 6   DOS SANTOS BARBOSA   Fabio      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 7   MUNDY   Edgar      HIGHAMS PARK F.C 
 8   PURDY   Ted      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 9   WORTHINGTON   Fabian      WIMBLEDON FENCING CLUB
[/tab] [/tabs]

2016 BRC Foil Men & Women – winners announced

Congratulations to the winners of the BRC event, held at SportsDock on December 10, 2016.

Men Foil:

Winner: Isaac Jolley (Chichester)
2nd: Douggie Ashby (St. Benedicts)
3rd: Brij Gautam and Harris Hayes (Russell Swords)

Winners of BRC foil men

Winner: Isaac Jolley (Chichester), 2nd: Douggie Ashby (St. Benedicts), 3rd: Brij Gautam and Harris Hayes (Russell Swords)

Women Foil:

Winner: Seville Babaeva (Fencers Club London)
2nd: Ariadna Castro (Spain)
3rd: Amanda Mond and Teagan Williams-Stewart  (Newham Swords)

Winners of BRC foil women

Winner: Seville Babaeva (Fencers Club London), 2nd: Ariadna Castro (Spain), 3rd: Amanda Mond and Teagan Williams-Stewart (Newham Swords)

Full results are available here.

Winners of Newham Junior Challenge Series in pictures

On the weekend of November 19-20, we have successfully wrapped up the 2016 Newham Junior Challenge Series. Over the four events, we were proud to host more than 220 young fencers who fought with passion and determination. We would like to thank, once again, all participating fencers and their parents and couches, referees, DT and armoury, as well as our own Newham Swords coaches, parents and volunteers whose support was invaluable in ensuring the events ran smoothly.

We would also like to congratulate all the individual events winners, and especially the overall Series Winners:

U10 Girls: Verity Sampson » U12 Girls: Scarlett Meurisse » U14 Girls: Teagan Williams-Stewart » U16 Girls: Emilija Lukaite

U10 Boys: Aarav Chaudhari » U12 Boys: David Sosnov » U14 Boys: Dominic Sampson » U16 Boys: Benjamin Udrzal

Well done, we hope to see you all in 2017!