Author Archives: Barbora Fricova

Save the Date – 2017/18 Newham Swords Events

Newham Swords are excited to announce the dates of its remaining events for 2017 as well as those for 2018.

Newham Senior Open –  October 7, 2017 Enter heresave the date

Newham October Half-Term Fencing Camp – October 23-26, 2017 Book Now!

LPJS Newham – November 18-19, 2017. (This comp is an England Selection qualifier) Entry now open

Newham 2018 Junior Challenge Series – Event 1 – 14th January 2018

2018 Summer Camp July 30th – August 2nd 

Newham Swords Junior Challenge Series 2017 Event 4 – Results

Points Table

Girls U10Girls U12Girls U14Girls U16Boys U10Boys U12Boys U14Boys U16

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   BEARD   Maddi      BRYANT BLADES 
 2   MILTON   Pearl      BRISTOL CAVALIERS 
 3   LEPART   Elise      CLSG 
 3   LERDA   Victoire      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 5   LEE   Rishon      CLSG 
 6   FORSHAW   Esme      FIGHTING FOIL 
 7   LEE   Rivga      CLSG 
 8   WALSHE   Emily      THE FENCING SCHOOL 

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   SAMPSON   Verity      KENILWORTH SWORD FENCING CLUB 
 2   RYDER-GARCIA   Lauren      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   DELUCY MCKEEVE   Trinity      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 3   TSANG   Sophie      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 5   ALLEN   Morgan      PAUL DAVIS FENCING ACADEMY 
 6   WILLIAMS   Phoebe      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 7   NEGRI   Allegra       
 8   LUPI   Emma      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 9   DICKSON   Skye      UNATTACHED 
 10   GIRARDET   Marie      UNATTACHED 
 11   CASBOLT   Eliza       

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   KNOX   Eleanor      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   OCONNELL   Olivia      FIGHTING FIT 
 3   DE N’YEURT   Tabitha      BATH SWORD CLUB 
 3   MIDDLETON   Amelia      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 5   SITANYI   Lili      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 6   TYLER   Lara      ALDERSHOT FENCING CLUB 
 7   MEURISSE   Scarlett      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 8   LAWSON   Angelica      ST BENEDICTS 
 9   GOLDFISCHER   Marcela      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 10   YANICELLI   Sloane      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 11   BASAK   Defne      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 12   JEROME   Elizabeth      SALLE BOSTON 
 13   MILLIGAN   Amber      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 14   WHITE   Anouska      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 15   DEL BO   Livia      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 16   GALL   Lauren      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 17   COLE   Elspeth      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 18   WILLIAMSON   Stella      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 19   LENON   Stella      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   WILLIAMS-STEWART   Teagan      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   THOMPSON   Holly      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   MEYER   Jade      BATH SWORD CLUB 
 3   SILK   Georgia      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 5   CHAMPION   Alice      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 6   HUDSON   Jade      HEREFORDSHIRE FENCING CLUB

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   CONTRACTOR   Khalum      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   KEEN   Finn      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 3   BISHAY   David      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   HERBERT   Daniel      ACADEMIE D’ESCRIME 
 5   REBONATO-SCOTT   Sebastiano      SALLE BOSTON 
 6   BELBOUAB   Mohammed      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 7   THOMPSON   Edward      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 8   PETERKIN   Khari      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 9   SHERGILL   Jagroop      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 10   MOLONEY   Rory      COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 11   MUMTAZ   Dani      ST BENEDICTS 
 12   LOWINGS   Felix      FIGHTING FIT 
 13   DE SOUSA   Afonso      HILLINGDON MUSKETEERS 

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   LIM   Li Leo      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 2   YAVUZ   Atakan      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 3   PARTRIDGE-HICKS   Griffin      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 3   WALLIN   Xavier      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 5   CAMPBELL – YATES   Indio      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 6   DE ROBERT HAUTEQUERE   Francois      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 7   CONTRACTOR   Khalum      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 8   LAUGA   William      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 9   MEWAWALLA   Sam      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 10   GIBBONS   Scott      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 11   FRIC   Tomi      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 12   MATVEJEV   Aleksandr      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 13   LUC   Wai Hung      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 14   KENNEDY   Alex      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 15   KTIR   Nadir      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 16   ARCHER   Mikhal      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 17   SMYTH   Daniel      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 18   O’DONNELL   George      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 19   JOHNSTON   Somerled      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 20   KING   Kit      CAMDEN FENCING CLUB 
 21   ELMANOV   Igor      SALLE BOSTON 
 22   DOWNING   Oliver      SALLE BOSTON 
 23   GEORGET-ROUKLINE   Sasha      SALLE BOSTON

Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   STENBECK-SCHIAVO   Dario      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 2   SCOTT PAYNE   Edward      SWINDON FENCING CLUB 
 3   BRINCKLOW   Alexander      COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 3   MASCIOLI   Alberto      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 5   SIMMONDS   Benjamin      SWINDON FENCING CLUB 
 6   WILLIAMS   Nicholas      SHEFFIELD BUCCANEERS FENCING CLUB 
 7   SAMBABAH   Abubaker      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 8   ROBBINS   Charlie      MARLBOROUGH FENCING CLUB 
 9   WALLIS   Luigi      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 10   BURY   Arthur      BATH SWORD CLUB 
 11   ADELEKE   Keir      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 12   FUSCHILLO   Rocco      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 13   GOSLING   Louis      DILETTANTE 
 14   OCONNEL   Morgan      SUSSEX HOUSE 
 15   PORTER   Kyran      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   UDRZAL   Benjamin      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   LAUGA   Alexis      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   DAVIDSON   Milo      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   LERDA   Arthur      THE FENCING SCHOOL

Newham Swords Junior Challenge Series Event 3 – Results

Points Table
Girls U10Girls U12Girls U14Girls U16Boys U10Boys U12Boys U14Boys U16
Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   BEARD   Maddi      BRYANT BLADES 
 2   SCOTINIADIS   Alexia      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 3   DE ROBERT HAUTEQUERE   Elisabeth      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 3   WALSHE   Emily      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 5   ROMER   Cecily      SALLE BOSTON 
 6   DI STEFANO   Sofia      SALLE BOSTON 
 7   GILBERT-HEITLER   Eliana      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 8   NATHENSON   Stella      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   ALLEN   Morgan      PAUL DAVIS FENCING ACADEMY 
 2   CULKIN   Nathalie      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 3   ELLIOTT   Megan      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 3   SAMPSON   Verity      KENILWORTH SWORD FENCING CLUB 
 5   DELUCY MCKEEVE   Trinity      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 6   YUDINTSEVA   Uliana      UNATTACHED 
 7   WILSON   Charlotte      SALLE BOSTON 
 8   WILLIAMS   Phoebe      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 9   PEARDON   Alice      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 10   HORSLEY   Thea      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 11   DE BARRA PENMAN   Sibeal      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 12   YANICELLI   B.B.      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 13   SEABORN   Bo      COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 14   WALSH   Millicent      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 15   WILDER   Thaisa      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 16   BUTTER   Julia      UNATTACHED 
 17   STRIDE   Ophelia      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 18   KANDRAC   Lola      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   MEURISSE   Scarlett      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 2   ATTIAS   Olivia      SALLE OXON 
 3   BIRD   Martha      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 3   DE N’YEURT   Tabitha      BATH SWORD CLUB 
 5   KNOX   Eleanor      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 6   WHITAKER   Rosie      CHICHESTER FENCING CLUB 
 7   TSANG   Amelie      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 8   MIDDLETON   Amelia      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 9   APPLEBY-PRINCE   Celena      SALLE OXON 
 10   QUELCH   Abigail      SALLE OXON 
 11   COMMITTERI   Sofia Emily      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 12   RYDER-GARCIA   Lauren      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 13   LAWSON   Angelica      ST BENEDICTS 
 14   CINTOLESI   Frida      SALLE OXON 
 14   JEROME   Elizabeth      SALLE BOSTON 
 16   TSANG   Sophie      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 17   FLANAGAN   Iyla      GARDEN HOUSE FENCING CLUB 
 18   TYLER   Lara      ALDERSHOT FENCING CLUB 
 19   YANICELLI   Sloane      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 20   BASAK   Defne      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 21   SITANYI   Lili      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 22   TURNBULL   Eleanor      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 23   GOLDFISCHER   Marcela      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 24   CASTILLO-BERNAUS   Katie      GARDEN HOUSE FENCING CLUB 
 25   LEE   Dasha      GARDEN HOUSE FENCING CLUB
 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   WILLIAMS-STEWART   Teagan      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   LUKAITE   Emilija      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   HERRICK   Anna      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 3   THOMPSON   Holly      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 5   HARRISON   Alexandra      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   CONTRACTOR   Khalum      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   BISHAY   David      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   CALLAGHAN   Lewis      SHOEBURY AND SOUTHEND SWORDS 
 3   THOMPSON   Edward      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 5   WALSH   Faraday      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 6   REBONATO-SCOTT   Sebastiano      SALLE BOSTON 
 7   KEEN   Finn      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 8   CREES   Ashley      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 9   SHERGILL   Jagroop      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 10   GILBERT-HEITLER   Noah      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 11   AHMED   Hamzah      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 12   WAGDI   Yaqub      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 13   HERBERT   Daniel      ACADEMIE D’ESCRIME 
 14   MANGLA   Aarav      SALLE BOSTON 
 15   MULHERON   Logan      BRYANT BLADES 
 16   PETERKIN   Khari      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 17   PEREIRA   Ayman      SALLE BOSTON 
 18   COMMITTERI   Tommaso William      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 19   IMANKERDJO-LAMBERT   Justin      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 20   MOLONEY   Rory      COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 21   KANG   Dillon      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 22   BELBOUAB   Mohammed      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 23   MILKITAS   Leonardas      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 23   TIAN   Aaron      NEWHAM SWORDS
Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   LIM   Li Leo      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 2   SOSNOV   David      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 3   PARTRIDGE-HICKS   Griffin      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 3   SAVICKAS   Samuelis      ALLEZ FENCING 
 5   DE ROBERT HAUTEQUERE   Francois      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 6   CONTRACTOR   Khalum      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 7   ELIS   Eurig      COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 8   FRIC   Tomi      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 9   MEWAWALLA   Sam      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 10   CAMPBELL – YATES   Indio      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 11   YAVUZ   Atakan      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 12   LAUGA   William      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 13   ATIK   Rüzgar      KING’S SWORDS FENCING CLUB 
 14   ARCHER   Mihkel      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 15   KEOGH   George      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 16   WINTER   Bruno      PAUL DAVIS FENCING ACADEMY 
 17   LUC   Wai Hung      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 18   GIBBONS   Scott      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 19   MULHERON   Niall      BRYANT BLADES 
 20   MANSFIELD   Ethan      CHICHESTER FENCING CLUB 
 21   SMYTH   Daniel      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 22   KING   Kit      CAMDEN 
 23   MATVEJEV   Aleksandr      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 24   LHUILIER   Christopher      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 25   GHIANDAI   Milo      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 26   JOHNSTON   Somerled      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 27   RIGBY   George      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 28   DOWNING   Oliver      SALLE BOSTON 
 29   CHENG   Freddie      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 30   BARRETT   Alexander      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 31   VICINI   Matteo      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 32   STRANGE   Calvin      CHICHESTER FENCING CLUB 
Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   ROCCATO   Francesco      ALLEZ FENCING 
 2   STENBECK-SCHIAVO   Dario      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 3   MASCIOLI   Alberto      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 3   SIMMONDS   Benjamin      SWINDON FENCING CLUB 
 5   JARVIE   Lachlan      ELTHAM COLLEGE FENCING CLUB 
 6   BRINCKLOW   Alexander      COLCHESTER AND DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 7   TARNAI   Carlo      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 8   KUBA   Vencel      ALLEZ FENCING 
 9   SAMBABAH   Abubaker      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 10   KOLAS   Shalang      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 11   RANCE   Joseph      COLCHESTER AND DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 12   ADELEKE   Keir      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 13   ZAZO   Ethan      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 14   KHAN   Dawood      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 15   WILLIAMS   Nicholas      NOTTINGHAM CAVALIERS 
 16   MONNET   Dominic      SALLE BOSTON 
 17   AL-MOHSIN   Ali      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 18   OSTACCHINI   Louis      SALLE BOSTON 
 19   MYATT   Rory      COLCHESTER AND DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 20   FUSCHILLO   Rocco      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 21   KAAKI   Annas      SALLE BOSTON 
 22   WALLIS   Luigi      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 23   BANGARD   Jacques      BISHOP CHALLONER SCHOOL 
Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   UDRZAL   Benjamin      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   DAVIDSON   Milo      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   KITTEN   Antoine      SALLE BOSTON 
 3   LAUGA   Alexis      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 5   WOOLTERTON   Robert      BRENTWOOD SCHOOL FENCING CLUB 
 6   PURDY   Ted      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 7   STILLMAN   Cameron      SHOEBURY AND SOUTHEND SWORDS 

Boosting young girls’ confidence through sport – YST Girls Active Camp

Last weekend, Newham Swords coach Linda Strachan participated in the Youth Sport Trust’s Girls Active Camp which took place at Loughborough University and during which many girls took part in a range of sporting activities, including fencing.  This video proves that sport really does bring young girls so much more than just keeping fit! 

2017 Newham Swords Junior Challenge Series – Event 1 Results

[tabs title=”” disabled=”false” collapsible=”false” active=”0″ event=”click”] [tab title=”Girls U10″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   BEARD   Maddi      BRYANT BLADES 
 2   SCOTINIADIS   Alexia      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 3   AMORE   Victoria      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 3   ROMER   Cecily      SALLE BOSTON 
 5   DE ROBERT HAUTEQUERE   Elisabeth      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 6   LESLIE   Chloe      BRENTWOOD SCHOOL FENCING CLUB 
 7   PECCE   Sofia      THE FENCING SCHOOL 
 8   DI STEFANO   Sofia      SALLE BOSTON 
[/tab] [tab title=”Girls U12″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   JOHNSON   Isabella      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 2   SAMPSON   Verity      KENILWORTH SWORD FENCING CLUB 
 3   CINTOLESI   Frida      SALLE OXON 
 3   CULKIN   Nathalie      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 5   TSANG   Sophie      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 6   ELLIOTT   Megan      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 7   RYDER-GARCIA   Lauren      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 8   JAMES   Amina      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 9   WILSON   Charlotte      SALLE BOSTON 
 10   ALLEN   Morgan      PAUL DAVIS FENCING ACADEMY 
 11   WILLIAMS   Phoebe      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 12   GENIESER   Matiilda      SUSSEX HOUSE 
 13   HALL   Elfreda      SALLE BOSTON 
 14   HORSLEY   Thea      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 15   PEARDON   Alice      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 16   HANNA   Catherine      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 17   LLORENS   Daniela      UNATTACHED 
 18   GOLDREICH   Amber       
 19   MCGREGOR   Alessandra      UNATTACHED 
 20   TAIWO   Oyinlade      THE CITY FENCING CLUB 
 21   AMORE   Victoria      ZFW 
[/tab] [tab title=”Girls U14″]
Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   MEURISSE   Scarlett      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 2   MIDDLETON   Amelia      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 3   GEORGE   India      SALLE OXON 
 3   TSANG   Amelie      ZFW 
 5   QUELCH   Abigail      SALLE OXON 
 6   BIRD   Martha      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 7   LAWSON   Angelica      ST BENEDICTS 
 8   ATTIAS   Olivia      SALLE OXON 
 9   WHITAKER   Rosie      CHICHESTER FENCING CLUB 
 10   BASAK   Defne      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 11   CASTILLO-BERNAUS   Katie      GARDEN HOUSE FENCING CLUB 
 12   LEE   Dasha      PEMROKE 
 13   BULLMAN   Evie      QUEENSWOOD SCHOOL FENCING CLUB 
 14   TYLER   Lara      ALDERSHOT FENCING CLUB 
 15   JEROME   Elizabeth      SALLE BOSTON 
 16   GOLDFISCHER   Marcela      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 17   FLANAGAN   Iyla      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 18   TURNBULL   Eleanor      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 19   MILLIGAN   Amber      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 20   MANTOVANI   Emma      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 21   COLLETT   Rebecca      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 22   CHEN   Jolie      CITY OF LONDON SCHOOL FOR GIRLS 
 23   COMMITTERI   Sofia Emily      BATTERSEA FOIL 
[/tab] [tab title=”Girls U16″]
Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   MOND   Amanda      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   WILLIAMS-STEWART   Teagan      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   LUKAITE   Emilija      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   SILK   Georgia      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 5   THOMPSON   Holly      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 6   MEYER   Jade      BATH SWORDS 
 7   HARRISON   Alexandra      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 8   CHAMPION   Alice      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 9   BALDWIN   Elinor      UNATTACHED 
 10   GUEST   Alice      SALLE COTON 
 11   HUDSON   Jade      HEREFORDSHIRE FENCING CLUB 
[/tab] [tab title=”Boys U10″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   CONTRACTOR   Khalam      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   BISHAY   David Aiden Amgd      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   CHOI   Aleksey      SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB 
 3   STIRLING   Henry      SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB 
 5   CREES   Ashley      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 6   REBONATO-SCOTT   Sebastiano      SALLE BOSTON 
 7   WALSH   Faraday      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 8   MULHERON   Logan      BRYANT BLADES 
 9   THOMPSON   Edward      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 10   KEEN   Finn      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 11   CALLAGHAN   Lewis      SHOEBURY AND SOUTHEND SWORDS 
 12   LADANYI   Leo Ferdinand      SALLE BOSTON 
 13   MUMTAZ   Dani      ST BENEDICTS 
 14   CARRELL   John      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 15   BASAK   Sinan      SUSSEX HOUSE FENCING CLUB 
 16   KANG   Dillon      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 17   PETERKIN   Khari      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 18   QUENTIN   Paul      SHOEBURY AND SOUTHEND SWORDS 
 19   MOLONEY   Rory      COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 20   TIAN   Aaron      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 21   TURENNE ROGERS   Jerome      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
[/tab] [tab title=”Boys U12″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   LIM   Li Leo      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 2   SOSNOV   David      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 3   DE ROBERT HAUTEQUERE   Francois      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 3   SAVICKAS   Samuelis      ALLEZ FENCING 
 5    PARTRIDGE-HICKS     griffin       SUSSEX HOUSE 
 6   YAVUZ   Atakan      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 7   LAUGA   William      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 8   CHAUDHARI   Aarav      ALLEZ FENCING 
 9   CONTRACTOR   Khalam      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 10   FRIC   Tomi      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 11   WALLIN   Xavier      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 12   MULHERON   Niall      BRYANT BLADES 
 13   SMYTH   Daniel      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 14   KEOGH   George      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 15   CAMPBELL – YATES   Indio      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 16   LUC   Wai Hung      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 17   GIBBONS   Scott      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 18   MATVEJEV   Aleksandr      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 19   RYAN   Cosimo      SUSSEX HOUSE 
 20   O’DONNELL   George      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 21   LHUILIER   Christopher      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 22   MANSFIELD   Ethan      CHICHESTER 
 23   BARRETT   Alexander      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 24   MEWAWALLA   Sam      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 25   WINTER   Bruno      PAUL DAVIS FENCING ACADEMY 
 26   LAWSON   Sebastian      ST BENEDICTS 
 27   ARCHER   Mihkel      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 28   LESLIE   Jacob      BRENTWOOD SCHOOL FENCING CLUB 
 29   BEARDMORE-ESTEBAN   Sebastian      ST BENEDICTS 
 30   OVERY-JONES   Ollie      SAXON FENCING CLUB 
 31   JOHNSTON   Somerled      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 32   RIGBY   George      DRAGON FENCING CLUB 
 33   GOLDFISCHER   Lucas      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 34   ELWES   Hector      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 35   MILTCHIN   Alek      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 36   ADHAM   Asher      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 37   DOWNING   Oliver      SALLE BOSTON 
 38   MOHAUPT   Lucas      CAMDEN FENCING CLUB 
 39   SANCHEZ   Daniel      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 40   KENNEDY   Alex      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 41   HEATHCOAT-AMORY   Isaac      SUSSEX HOUSE 
 42   MILLS   Barney      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
[/tab] [tab title=”Boys U14″]
Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   STENBECK-SCHIAVO   Dario      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 2   BRINCKLOW   Alexander      COLCHESTER & DISTRICT FENCING CLUB 
 3   ADELEKE   Keir      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   KOLAS   Shalang      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 5   OSTACCHINI   Louis      SALLE BOSTON 
 6   FUSCHILLO   Rocco      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 7   MASCIOLI   Alberto      ST BENEDICTS 
 8   CONTRACTOR   Jamiel      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 9   CULKIN   Alexander      SALLE PAUL FENCING CLUB 
 10   KHAN   Dawood      BATTERSEA FOIL 
 11   TARNAI   Carlo      ZFW FENCING CLUB 
 12   SAMBABAH   Abubacarr      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 13   KAAKI   Annas      SALLE BOSTON 
 14   TAN   Garrett      SALLE BOSTON 
 15   MONNET   Dominic      SALLE BOSTON 
 16   O’CONNELL   Morgan      SUSSEX HOUSE 
 17   CURWEN   Mungo      SALLE BOSTON 
 18   WALLIS   Luigi      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 19   JURDJEVIC   Thomas      SUSSEX HOUSE 
 20   CALICE   Farncesco      SALLE BOSTON 
 21   TRIJBITS   Jakob      CAMDEN FENCING CLUB 
 22   GONG   Alexander      FCLHERTS 
 23   PRATLEY   Aedyn      SALLE ETON FENCING CLUB 
[/tab] [tab title=”Boys U16″]
 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   CHRISTOPHERS   Edward      FIGHTING FIT FENCING CLUB 
 2   LAUGA   Alexis      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   DAVIDSON   Milo      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   TAN   Gerald      SALLE BOSTON 
 5   BASTILLE   Joshua      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 6   DOS SANTOS BARBOSA   Fabio      COBHAM FENCING CLUB 
 7   MUNDY   Edgar      HIGHAMS PARK F.C 
 8   PURDY   Ted      FENCERS CLUB LONDON 
 9   WORTHINGTON   Fabian      WIMBLEDON FENCING CLUB
[/tab] [/tabs]

2016 BRC Foil Men & Women – winners announced

Congratulations to the winners of the BRC event, held at SportsDock on December 10, 2016.

Men Foil:

Winner: Isaac Jolley (Chichester)
2nd: Douggie Ashby (St. Benedicts)
3rd: Brij Gautam and Harris Hayes (Russell Swords)

Winners of BRC foil men

Winner: Isaac Jolley (Chichester), 2nd: Douggie Ashby (St. Benedicts), 3rd: Brij Gautam and Harris Hayes (Russell Swords)

Women Foil:

Winner: Seville Babaeva (Fencers Club London)
2nd: Ariadna Castro (Spain)
3rd: Amanda Mond and Teagan Williams-Stewart  (Newham Swords)

Winners of BRC foil women

Winner: Seville Babaeva (Fencers Club London), 2nd: Ariadna Castro (Spain), 3rd: Amanda Mond and Teagan Williams-Stewart (Newham Swords)

Full results are available here.

Winners of Newham Junior Challenge Series in pictures

On the weekend of November 19-20, we have successfully wrapped up the 2016 Newham Junior Challenge Series. Over the four events, we were proud to host more than 220 young fencers who fought with passion and determination. We would like to thank, once again, all participating fencers and their parents and couches, referees, DT and armoury, as well as our own Newham Swords coaches, parents and volunteers whose support was invaluable in ensuring the events ran smoothly.

We would also like to congratulate all the individual events winners, and especially the overall Series Winners:

U10 Girls: Verity Sampson » U12 Girls: Scarlett Meurisse » U14 Girls: Teagan Williams-Stewart » U16 Girls: Emilija Lukaite

U10 Boys: Aarav Chaudhari » U12 Boys: David Sosnov » U14 Boys: Dominic Sampson » U16 Boys: Benjamin Udrzal

Well done, we hope to see you all in 2017!

Newham Junior Challenge Series – Event 4 – Results

[jtabs theme=”blitzer” width=”650″]

Girls U10::

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  SAMPSON  Verity    KENILWORTH
 2  CULKIN  Nathalie    SALLE PAUL
 3  BEARD  Maddi    BRYANT BLADES
 3  TSANG  Amelie    ZFW
 5  ELLIOTT  Megan    FIGHTING FIT
 6  AMORE  Victoria    ZFW
 7  JONES  Sophia    BRENTWOOD SCH
 8  LLINARES-PERALES  Elena    ST BENEDICTS
 9  WILLIAMS  Phoebe    COBHAM
 10  DELUCY MCKEEVE  Trinity    THE FENCING SCH
 11  DI STEFANO  Sofia    SALLE BOSTON
 12  YANICELLI  B.B.    THE FENCING SCH
 13  LESLIE  Chloe    BRENTWOOD SCH
 14  ROMER  Cecily    SALLE BOSTON
 15  YAVUZ  Zeynep    FIGHTING FIT
[jtab/]

Girls U12::

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  ATTIAS  Olivia    SALLE OXON
 2  MEURISSE  Scarlett    COBHAM
 3  BIRD  Martha    COBHAM
 3  COMMITTERI  Sofia Emily    BATTERSEA FOIL
 5  RESTON  Eva    ALDERSHOT
 6  YANICELLI  Sloane    BATTERSEA FOIL
 7  TYLER  Lara    ALDERSHOT
 8  SHERRATT  Amy    KINGS SWORDS
 9  GOLDFISCHER  Marcy    COBHAM
 10  JEROME  Elizabeth Jerome    SALLE BOSTON
 11  BULLMAN  Evie    SALLE PAUL
 12  TURNBULL  Eleanor    CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 13  MANTOVANI  Emma    CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 14  SALMON  Libby    DRAGON
 15  BARNES  Erin    CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 16  PEARDON  Alice    CAMBRIDGE SWORD
[jtab/]

Girls U14::

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  WILLIAMS-STEWART  Teagan    NEWHAM SWORDS
 2  DOLAN  Phoebe    FCL
 3  GALE  Madeleine    BRENTWOOD
 3  HALES  Rhiannon    FIGHTING FIT
 5  QUELCH  Abigail    SALLE OXON
 6  O’CONNELL  Olivia    FIGHTING FIT
 7  SILK  Georgia    NEWHAM SWORDS
 8  THOMPSON  Holly    CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 9  KNOX  Eleanor    NEWHAM SWORDS
 10  COTTRELL KIRBY  Francesca    SAXONS
 11  DE N’YEURT  Tabitha    BATH SWORDS
 12  LAWSON  Angelica    ST BENEDICTS
 13  QUIRKE-BAKRADZE  Nano    ST BENEDICTS
 14  LLINARES-PERALES  Irene    ST BENEDICTS
 15  GREEN  Paige    MAD FENCING
 16  SMITH  Kelda    DRAGON
 17  DUC PORTET  Charlotte    ESCRIME ACADEMY
[jtab/]

Girls U16::

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  MOND  Amanda    NEWHAM SWORDS
 2  LUKAITE  Emilija    NEWHAM SWORDS
 3  HARRISON  Alexandra    CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 3  ROYER  Jeanne    SALLE BOSTON
 5  RUSSO  Costanza    SALLE BOSTON
 6  RUSSO  Aglaia    SALLE BOSTON
 7  BERNSTORFF  Allegra    COBHAM
[jtab/]

Boys U10::

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  SAVICKAS  Samuelis    ALLEZ FENCING
 2  FRIC  Tomi    NEWHAM SWORDS
 3  ARCHER  Mihkel    NEWHAM SWORDS
 3  KEOGH  George    SALLE PAUL
 5  CONTRACTOR  Khalam    NEWHAM SWORDS
 6  LUC  Wai Hung    NEWHAM SWORDS
 7  BEARDMORE-ESTEBAN  Sebastian    ST BENEDICTS
 8  ADHAM  Asher    ZFW
 9  COLSTON  Jack    WICKFORD
 10  BOCOS  Alessandro    ZFW
 11  BOUHADANA  Noam    ESCRIME ACADEMY
 12  LAWSON  Sebastian    ST BENEDICTS
 13  BENSON  Paul    ST BENEDICTS
 14  REBONATO-SCOTT  Sebastiano    SALLE BOSTON
 15  SAIDINER  Zachary    ZFW
 16  THOMPSON  Edward    DRAGON
 17  RIGBY  George    DRAGON
 18  CALLAGHAN  Lewis    SHOEBURY SWORDS
 19  DOWNING  Oliver    SALLE BOSTON
 20  JOHNSTON  Somerled    DRAGON
 21  KANG  Dillon    CAMBRIDGE
 22  PETERKIN  Khari    NEWHAM SWORDS
 23  MULHERON  Logan    BRYANT BLADES
 24  LADANYI  Leo    SALLE BOSTON
 25  QUENTIN  Paul    SHOEBURY SWORDS
[jtab/]

Boys U12::

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  LIM  Li Leo    ZFW
 2  ROBBINS  Charlie    SWINDON
 3  DE ROBERT HAUTEQUERE  François    COBHAM
 3  SCOTT PAYNE  Edward    SWINDON
 5  OSTACCHINI  Louis    SALLE BOSTON
 6  SOSNOV  David    ZFW
 7  CHAUDHARI  Aarav    ALLEZ FENCING
 8  MYATT  Rory    SWORDPLAY
 9  CULKIN  Alexander    SALLE PAUL
 10  YAVUZ  Atakan    FIGHTING FIT
 11  FUSCHILLO  Rocco    ZFW
 12  CONTRACTOR  Jamiel    NEWHAM SWORDS
 13  LAUGA  William    CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 14  SAVICKAS  Samuelis    ALLEZ FENCING
 15  MONNET  Dominic    SALLE BOSTON
 16  LEWIS  Jacob    ACTIV8
 17  WALLIS  Luigi    FIGHTING FIT
 18  MULHERON  Niall    BRYANT BLADES
 19  MEWAWALLA  Sam    FCL
 20  PORTER  Kyran    ACTIV8
 21  VAL  Zacarias    BATTERSEA FOIL
 22  GONG  Alexander    FCL
 23  CAMPBELL YATES  Indio    FCL
 24  WALKER  Benjamin    ST BENEDICTS
 25  LESLIE  Jacob    BRENTWOOD SCH
 26  ANSARI  Ayaan    BATTERSEA FOIL
 27  SHELMERDINE  Dexter    ST BENEDICTS
 28  IQBAL  Jacob    KINGS SWORDS
 29  CURWEN  Mungo    SALLE BOSTON
 30  GIBBONS  Scott    ZFW
 31  MATVEJEV  Aleksandr    NEWHAM SWORDS
 32  MCDONALD  Joshua    ST BENEDICTS
 33  BARRETT  Alex    DRAGON FENCING
 34  SMYTH  Daniel    DRAGON FENCING
 35  MILTCHIN  Alek    FIGHTING FIT
 36  LOWINGS  Victor    FIGHTING FIT
 37  KENNEDY  Alek    FIGHTING FIT
 38  DOVEY  Ben    ST BENEDICTS
[jtab/]

Boys U14::

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   STRANGE   Oliver      SALLE PAUL 
 2   GRAY   Harry      CHICHESTER 
 3   DAVIDSON   Milo      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   SAMPSON   Dominic      KENILWORTH 
 5   LONSDALE   William      LOUTH 
 6   TAN   Gerald      SALLE BOSTON 
 7   BRINCKLOW   Alexander      CADS 
 8   LAUGA   Alexis      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 9   STENBECK-SCHIAVO   Dario      ZFW 
 10   CAMPBELL YATES   Tiger      FCL 
 11   MCDONALD   Joseph      ST BENEDICTS 
 12   CHRISTOPHERS   Edward      FIGHTING FIT 
 13   KHAN   Dawood      WIMBLEDON 
 14   WILLIAMS   Nicholas      SHFC 
 15   ADELEKE   Keir      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 16   SAMBABAH   Abubacarr      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 17   JEROME   Alex      SALLE BOSTON 
 18   RANCE   Joseph      CADS 
 19   ROCCATO   Francesco      ELTHAM COLLEGE 
 20   SIMMONDS   Benjamin      WYCLIFFE 
 21   LINDFIELD   Sean      FCL 
 22   JARVIE   Lachlan      ELTHAM COLLEGE 
 23   MASCIOLI   Alberto      ST BENEDICTS 
 24   TARNAI   Carlo      ZFW 
 25   ASHBY   Duncan      ST BENEDICTS 
 26   TAN   Garrett      SALLE BOSTON 
 27   KUBA   Vencel      ALLEZFENCING 
 28   HALLS   Rowan      EPSOM 
 29   LOWMAN   Evan      ACTIV8 
 30   WOOLDRIDGE   Nathan      DRAGON 
 31   KITTEN   Antoine      SALLE BOSTON 
[jtab/]

Boys U16::

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   UDRZAL   Benjamin      NEWHAM SWORD 
 2   MCGLONE   Theo      FIGHTING FIT 
 3   DOBINSON   Miles      ELTHAM COLLEGE 
[/jtabs]