2013 Winter LPJS Results – Boys

U17 Boys

 Rank  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  DE LANGE  Kieran  SALLE OXON
 2  DURKAN  Sebastian  TRYB
 3  TAYLOR  Harrison  SALLE OXON
 3  THANTHULAGE  Janith  BRENTWOOD
 5  JOY  James  RLS
 6  AUBEELACK  Adam  ST BENEDICTS
 7  BELSHAM  Timothy  ST BENEDICTS


Document Engarde – 18/11/2013 16:33:28

 U15 Boys

 Rank  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  PAGE  James  NEWHAM SWORDS
 2  WOOLLEY  Aidan  FIGHTING FIT
 3  ABRAHAMS  Matthew  LANDSDOWNE
 3  BROWN  Bomba  CYRANO
 5  FARDELL  Felix  CADS
 6  JONES  Alexander  MANCHESTER
 7  PRICE  William  SAXONS
 8  LEWIS  Rory  FENCING SCHL
 9  GERLACH  Robin  CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 10  SACCHI-WILSON  Sebastian  FIGHTING FIT
 11  YESUFU  Morton  HIGHAMS PARK
 12  MARTIN  Danny  RLS
 13  CARTLEDGE  William  HITCHIN JUNIORS
 14  PRESLAND  Kieran  HUNTINGDONSHIRE
 15  JEROME  Matthew  RLS
 16  HOPE  David  ST BENEDICTS
 17  CONWAY  Patrick  SWORDPLAY
 18  EHTESHAMI  Ardeshir  LASZLOS
 19  O’BRIEN  Lorcan  ST BENEDICTS
 20  COTTRELL KIRBY  Gabriel  SAXONS
 21  BROWN  Augustus  SWORDPLAY


Document Engarde – 18/11/2013 16:32:46

U13 Boys

 Rank  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  STEZAKER  Benjamin  CAMDEN
 2  DEERING  Maximilian  SALLE BOSTON
 3  GAUTAM  Brij  FINCHLEY FOIL
 3  YUN-FARMBROUGH  Will  BOSTON
 5  ASHBY  Douglas  ST BENEDICTS
 6  HOWLETT  Edmund  FERNWOOD SWORD
 7  JOLLEY  Isaac  CHICHESTER
 8  LHOSTE  Oscar  ST PAULS
 9  WILSON  Sam  SALLE BOSTON
 10  TURINO  Callum  SALLE HOLYROOD
 11  VALETTI  Luca  TRYB
 12  ATTIAS  Ben  SALLE OXON
 13  CHAMBERS  Albert  SHOEBURY SWORDS
 14  UDRZAL  Benjamin  NEWHAM SWORDS
 15  CHRISTOPHER  Edward  FIGHTING FIT
 16  MEUNIER  Rafael  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 17  MCANDREW  Finlay  SALLE HOLYROOD
 18  CROMIE  Eoghan  TRURO
 19  FENYK  Anton  LASZLOS
 20  WILLIAMS  Matthew  CARDIFF
 21  MCCLELLAND  Calum  LASZLOS
 22  STEPINAC  Maxim  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 23  SEVIER  Christopher  EPSOM
 24  KIRAN  Vishal  LASZLOS
 25  GUENNOU  Louis  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 26  SIMPSON  Lewis  SWINDON
 27  TURNBULL  James  SAFFRON WALDEN
 28  MCGLONE  Theo  FIGHTING FIT
 29  GLEASON  William  COBHAM
 30  HERBERT  Daniel  EGHAM
 31  MUNN  Isaac  SALLE COTON
 32  DOBINSON  Miles  ELTHAM COLLEGE
 33  FOO  Oliver  CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 34  STINSON  Toby  DULWICH COLLEGE
 35  ZHANG  Leo  LASZLOS
 36  CHARLESWORTH  George  ST BENEDICTS
 37  WARDILL  Alexander  ELTHAM COLLEGE
 38  BROWN  Theodoric  SWORDPLAY
 39  WHALE  Jude  FENCING SCHL
 40  JEANPERRIN  Barnabe  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 41  BAMERT  Benjamin  DULWICH PREP
 41  LAMBERT  Max  DULWICH PREP


Document Engarde – 18/11/2013 16:57:38

U11 Boys

 Rank  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  BRADIE  Angus  SALLE HOLYROOD
 2  CHRISTOPHERS  Edward  FIGHTING FIT
 3  ASHFORTH  Myles  CADS
 3  TAN  Gerald  SALLE BOSTON
 5  HAYNES  Jacob  RLS
 6  BAIGNERES  Jean-Baptiste  CAMDEN
 7  HOME  Alex  SALLE KISS
 8  GALBRAITH  Toby  FENCING SCHL
 9  CAUGHEY  Murray  SALLE HOLYROOD
 10  BRIGGS  Jamie  CRAWLEY SWORDS
 11  LAUGA  Alexis  CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 12  MCDONALD  Joe  ST BENEDICTS
 13  KITTEN  Antoine  CITY OF LONDON
 14  ADELEKE  Keir  NEWHAM SWORDS
 15  DECAUDAVEINE  Louis  CAMDEN
 16  MALGARI  Massimiliano  SALLE BOSTON
 17  WALPOLE  Joshua  WICKFORD
 18  JEROME  Alex  RLS
 19  WOOD  Alexander  ST BENEDICTS
 20  DANIEL  Dylan  SALLE HADALIN
 21  ZOMBORY-MOLDOVAN  Felix  FIGHTING FIT
 22  LAPPAS-NEUMANN  Philip  ST BENEDICTS
 23  QUAGLIA  Tommaso(tom)  DPL
 24  KAAKI  Anaas  SALLE BOSTON
 25  ASHBY  Duncan  ST BENEDICTS
 26  KEYES  Alexander  CAMDEN
 27  COUTYA  George  ST BENEDICTS
 28  O’REILLY  Adam  FINCHLEY FOIL
 29  MERMAGEN  Rui  LEON PAUL
 30  PURDY  Ted  WIMBLEDON
 31  SEALY  Ethan  FIGHTING FIT
 32  MARENZI  Orazio  FENCING SCHL
 33  TAN  Garrett  SALLE BOSTON
 34  BUTTERWORTH  Francis  HIGHAMS PARK
 35  ASHDOWN  Flinn  WICKFORD
 36  MORRIS  Ludlow  SALLE BOSTON
 37  CARTER  Luke  WICKFORD
 38  HATRICK  Hector  CAMDEN
 39  MUNDY  Ned  HIGHAMS PARK

U9 Boys

Ranking at the end of the poules

 Rank  Name  First name  Country  Club  Victory/match  Ind.  Hs  Group
 1  HUCKLE  Benjamin  CRAWLEY SWORDS  10/10  24  30  qualifier
 2  EL-SAIE  Zayd  SUSSEX HOUSE  10/10  26  30  qualifier
 3  ELIS  Eurig  SWORDPLAY  9/10  15  25  qualifier
 4  DE ROBERT HAUEQUERE  Francois  COBHAM  8/10  15  22  qualifier
 5  YAVUZ  Atakan  FIGHTING FIT  8/10  13  26  qualifier
 6  BAIGNERES  Charlie  CAMDEN  8/10  13  23  qualifier
 7  ROY  Thierry  ST BENEDICTS  8/10  13  21  qualifier
 8  GLEASON  Edward  COBHAM  7/10  7  25  qualifier
 9  RUIZ-CANO  Justo  SALLE BOSTON  6/10  10  20  qualifier
 10  NAYDENOV  Christian  SALLE BOSTON  6/10  6  22  qualifier
 11  EDGECLIFFE-JOHNSON  Frederick  ALDERSHOT  5/10  3  19  qualifier
 12  GREEN  Isaac  ST BENEDICTS  5/10  -1  18  qualifier
 13  MATVEJEV  Aleksandr  NEWHAM SWORDS  4/10  -4  16  qualifier
 14  WALIS  Luigi  FIGHTING FIT  4/10  -5  14  qualifier
 15  CHU  Oskar  KCSWHS  4/10  -7  16  qualifier
 16  VAUGHAN-PAYNE  William  KCSWHS  4/10  -8  16  qualifier
 17  MCDONALD  Joshua  ST BENEDICTS  3/10  -7  15  qualifier
 18  SILK  Jed  INVICTA  3/10  -8  15  qualifier
 19  NATHAN  Lewis  WICKFORD  2/10  -12  15  qualifier
 20  GIBBONS  Scott  MALLARD  2/10  -12  13  qualifier
 21  BURT  Thomas  FIGHTING FIT  2/10  -15  9  qualifier
 22  BLACK  Edward  NEWHAM SWORDS  1/10  -19  10  qualifier
 23  HAYNES  Matthew  NEWHAM SWORDS  1/10  -21  5  qualifier
 24  CAZACU  Eduard  NEWHAM SWORDS  0/10  -26  4  qualifier


Document Engarde – 18/11/2013 16:34:36

Share to
Share

2013 Winter LPJS Results – Girls

U17 Girls

 Rank  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  Feklistova  Katrina  NEWHAM SWORDS

U15 Girls

 Rank  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  SHAW  Rachel  NEWHAM SWORDS
 2  DE LANGE  Kayleigh  SALLE OXON
 3  CHILD  Catherine  BRENTWOOD
 3  FAIRMAN  Charlotte  ESCRIME WINCHESTER
 5  FAIRMAN  Victoria  ESCRIME WINCHESTER
 6  GILMOUR  Catriona  FINCHLEY FOIL
 7  ROGERS  Abigail  DILETTANTE

U13 Girls

 Rank  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  HUGHES  Phoebe  LASZLOS
 2  CAMPBELL  Alice  NEWHAM SWORDS
 3  BABAEVA  Seville  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 3  POWELL  Alexandra  TEAM MELIA
 5  LUKAITE  Emilija  NEWHAM SWORDS
 6  PORTER  Jasmine  TRYB
 7  HARDIE  Heloise  OXFORD
 8  HOME  Amy  SALLE KISS
 9  NEWTON-HUGHES  Phoebe  SALLE KISS
 10  BEARDMORE  Emily  FIGHTING FIT
 11  JONES  Rachel  SALLE KISS
 12  DELL’AQUILA  Lorenza  COBHAM
 13  DAMBRAUSKAITE  Aiste  NEWHAM SWORDS
 14  BLACK  Mirren  COBHAM
 15  GAMAGE  Chanumi  NEWHAM SWORDS
 16  ROYER  Jeanne  SALLE BOSTON
 17  DA SILVA  Fernanda  ST BENEDICTS
 18  FRECHIN  Emma  ST BENEDICTS
 19  BROWN  Mia  NEWHAM SWORDS
 20  CARUANA  Gemma  SALLE HADALIN
 21  CHILD  Faith  BRENTWOOD
 22  CHEEMA-GRUBB  Antonia  KCSWHS
 23  HOULT  Lucy  INVICTA
 24  CURTIS  Anna  ST BENEDICTS
 25  ALLAS  Zetta  FENCING SCHL
 26  ROBINSON  Emma  ALDERSHOT
 27  WARD  Chloe  FIGHTING FIT

U11 Girls

 Rank  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  BEARDMORE  Emily  FIGHTING FIT
 2  MOND  Amanda  FIGHTING FIT
 3  DAWE  Phoebe  RUSSELL SWORDS
 3  HADALIN  Henriette  SALLE HADALIN
 5  GALE  Madeleine  BRENTWOOD
 6  LEVER  Rachael  OPS EPEE
 7  SILK  Georgia  INVICTA
 8  COLLINS  Freya  BRENTWOOD
 9  BULMAN  Imogen  ALDERSHOT
 10  EDGECLIFFE-JOHNSON  Imogen  ALDERSHOT
 11  ARMITAGE  Freya  KCSWHS
 12  MACEY  Charlotte  ZFW
 13  WILLIAMS-STEWART  Teagan  NEWHAM
 14  TIMMERMANS  Olivia  FENCING SCHL
 15  MCMONAGLE  Eleanor  ALDERSHOT
 16  MCKIMM  Lydia  FENCING SCHL

U9 Girls

Ranking at the end of the poules

 Rank  Name  First name  Country  Club  Victory/match  Ind.  Hs  Group
 1  BIRD  Martha  KCSWHS  9/9  18  27  qualifier
 2  ATTIAS  Olivia  SALLE OXON  8/9  19  25  qualifier
 3  HADALIN  Helga  SALLE HADALIN  7/9  10  22  qualifier
 4  COMMITTERI  Sofia  FENCING SCHL  5/9  0  18  qualifier
 5  RESTON  Eva  ALDERSHOT  4/9  2  19  qualifier
 6  PAINTER  Hester  SALLE PAUL  4/9  -4  15  qualifier
 7  YANICELLI  Sloane  FENCING SCHL  4/9  -6  13  qualifier
 8  GOLDFISCHER  Marcela  COBHAM  3/9  -6  16  qualifier
 9  KELLY  Rachel  ST BENEDICTS  3/10  -7  19  qualifier
 10  ARMITAGE  Lauren  KCSWHS  2/10  -13  13  qualifier
 11  KING  Ruby  LASZLOS  1/8  -13  10  qualifier


Document Engarde – 18/11/2013 16:56:09

Share to
Share

Rai and Minott Take the Number 1 and 2 Spot in GB Rankings

Following their success at the Bristol U17 Tournament and Gateshead U20 Competition, Newham Swords fencers Alan Lozovik, Kamal Minott, Rachel Shaw, James Page, Ciaran Archer and Katrina Feklistova have all qualified for the GB U17 Team which will travel to Cabries, France, next month.

These recent results mean that Minott, Page, Lozovik and Archer are placed 2nd, 5th, 6th and 8th respectively in the GB U17 Men’s Foil Rankings, whilst Feklistova and Shaw are ranked 9th and 10th in U17 Women’s Foil.

NS Rankings 2013 Small
(left to right): Pierre Harper (Coach), Alan Lozovik, Michael Koudou, Rajan Rai, Kamal Minott, Alice Campbell, Rachel Shaw, James Page, George Bailey, Kameron Nicholas, Katrina Feklistova, Jai Birch and Linda Strachan (Coach)

Older Swords team-mates and U20 fencers, Rajan Rai, Jai Birch and Michael Koudou have also qualified for their first internationals in Luxembourg (in Nov 13) and in London (Dec) following their impressive results at the Bristol Senior Open and Gateshead U20 Tournament. These results put Rai, Birch and Koudou at number 1, 5 and 16th respectively in the GB U20 Rankings.

In addition Alice Campbell, Rachel Shaw and Kameron Nicholas have been selected for the England U15 Team competing in France next February.

“To have a total of nine fencers qualified for the GB U17 and U20 Teams, and a further three fencers qualified for the England U15 Team all in one season, is a remarkable achievement for Newham Swords”, said Swords Club Manager Linda Strachan. “Our main focus now is to help our internationals qualify for the U17 and U20 European Championships taking place at the end of February”.

Click on the photo for a larger image.

Share to
Share

Docklands BSC Cadets 2013 Results Women

University of East London (Docklands Campus)

Overall ranking

 Rank  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  CLARKE  Jade  WELLINGTON SWORDS
 2  FEKLISTOVA  Katrina  NEWHAM SWORDS
 3  DMOCHOWSKA  Bella  FIGHTING FIT
 3  KURTIS  Emma  HYMERS COLLEGE
 5  CAMPBELL  Yasmin  FIGHTING FIT
 6  BEARDMORE  Kate  FIGHTING FIT
 7  MOSS  Amber  A&C SWORDS
 8  EDWARDS  Asha  LASZLOS
 9  TAYLOR  Lucy  GROSVENOR
 10  GILL  Isabella  SALLE PAUL
 11  WEBB  Georgia  LASZLOS
 12  WOODIWISS  Zoe  NA
 13  WHITFIELD  Madeleine  LASZLOS
 14  BLACK  Mirren  COBHAM
 15  COPE  Aimee  SALLE KISS
 16  BABAEVA  Seville  ESCRIME ACADEMY
 17  DE LANGE  Kayleigh  SALLE OXON
 18  GRANVILLE  Rhiannon  BATH SWORD
 19  SHAW  Rachel  NEWHAM SWORDS
 20  PATEL  Serena  ALDERSHOT
 21  PORTER  Jasmine  TRYB
 22  O’DONNELL  Niamh  WEST FIFE
 23  FAIRMAN  Charlotte  ESCRIME WINCHESTER
 24  ELLIS  Bethany  WREKIN SWORD
 25  BEATTIE  Keziah  BELFAST
 26  CAMPBELL  Alice  NEWHAM SWORDS
 27  WILLIAMS  Rebeccah  CARDIFF
 28  SHIRLEY-PRIEST  Harriet  TEAM MELIA
 29  MORRISON  Ailsa  EDINBURGH
 30  BRUNNSTORM  Ebba  FIGHTING FIT
 31  BEARDMORE  Emily  FIGHTING FIT
 31  HILL  Heulwen  LLANTWIT MAJOR
 33  BEDSON  Amelia  WREKIN SWORD
 34  BAKER  Molly  CARDIFF
 35  FIELD  Millie  ESCRIME WINCHESTER
 36  ABRAHAMS  Sophie  SALLE PAUL
 37  AU  Darica  RLS
 38  BROWN  Niamh  WEST FIFE
 39  STEELE  Eden  WEST FIFE
 40  KURTIS  Lucy  HYMERS COLLEGE
 41  LOUIS  Avery  KNIGHTSBRIDGE

Feel free to post any photos to our Facebook page
Document Engarde – 10/11/2013 15:45:30

 

 

Share to
Share

Docklands BSC Cadets 2013 Results Men

University of East London (Docklands Campus)

Overall ranking

 Rank  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  FEASTER  John  BRISTOL
 2  LOZOVIK  Alan  NEWHAM SWORDS
 3  DE-ALMEIDA  Dominic  FIGHTING FIT
 3  KISS  Daniel  SALLE KISS
 5  DOHERTY  Nathan  SHEFFIELD BUCCANEERS
 6  PALLIER  Sebastian  ACTIV8
 7  NICHOLAS  Kameron  NEWHAM SWORDS
 8  JONES  Alexander  SALLE KISS
 9  ARCHER  Ciaran  CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 10  PRIESTLEY  Ben  TEAM MELIA
 11  STEWART  Jacob  SUSSEX HOUSE
 12  CLARKE  Blaine  A&C SWORDS
 13  DEAMER  Euan  CRAWLEY
 14  MULCAHY  Isaac  GLASTONBURY
 15  SAVILLE-FERGUSON  Comrie  SALLE HOLYROOD
 16  LEWIS  Celyn  CARDIFF
 17  MESNAGER  Valentin  CEW
 18  O’HARA  Oscar  CHICHESTER
 19  DOUGLAS  Jack  WALLACE
 20  PAGE  James  NEWHAM SWORDS
 21  BULMAN  Kai  LASZLOS
 22  DURKAN  Sebastian  TRYB
 23  WOOLLEY  Aidan  FIGHTING FIT
 24  SACCHI-WILSON  Sebastain  FIGHTING FIT
 25  ROYER  Felix  SALLE BOSTON
 26  FARDELL  Felix  CADS
 27  ABRAHAMS  Matthew  LANSDOWNE
 28  BATES  Ben  BATH SWORD
 29  DEERING  Maximilian  SALLE BOSTON
 30  MAHY  Jacob  SALLE 101
 31  SLATER  Philip  GROSVENOR
 32  WILLIAMS  Rob  BATH SWORD
 33  PHILLIPS-LANGLEY  Thomas  DUNES
 34  MILLAR  Theo  RBAI
 35  ATKIN  Sam  HYMERS
 36  RIZVI  Tom  DILETTANTE
 37  THANTHULAGE  Janith  BRENTWOOD BLADES
 38  BECK  Alexander  FIGHTING FIT
 39  BOLTON  Alexander  DONCASTER
 40  WAKEMAN  Alex  SHEFFIELD BUCCANEERS
 40  WEEKS  Harry  LASZLOS
 42  CUSS  David  ST BENEDICTS
 43  FEASTER  Robert  BRISTOL
 44  HOPE  David  ST BENEDICTS
 45  HEAD  Connor  WHITGIFT
 46  AUSTIN  Kiron  DRAGON
 47  JOY  James  RLS
 48  KOCAN  Hugh  GWENT SWORDS
 49  DE LANGE  Kieran  SALLE OXON
 50  BARBOUR  Luke  PDFA
 51  LEWIS  Rory  THE FENCING SCHOOL
 52  ASHBY  Douglas  ST BENEDICTS
 53  VALETTI  Luca  TRYB
 54  MEREDITH-DAVIES  William  CARDIFF
 55  GROSVENOR  Owen  PDFA
 56  CLAYS  Daniel  WREXHAM
 57  CARTLEDGE  William  HITCHIN JUNIORS
 58  DAVIES  Jack  WREXHAM
 59  FRAY  Edmund  A&C SWORDS
 60  FREEMAN-BIRCH  Warren  STREATHAM

Feel free to post any photos to our Facebook page
Document Engarde – 09/11/2013 17:06:33

 

 

Share to
Share