Newham Junior Challenge Series – Event 3 – Results

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   SAMPSON   Verity      KENILWORTH 
 2   CULKIN   Nathalie      SALLE PAUL 
 3   ELLIOT   Megan      FIGHTING FIT 
 3   JONES   Sophia      BRENTWOOD 
 5   SOSNOV   Claire      ZFW 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   MEURISSE   Scarlett      COBHAM 
 2   APPLEBY-PRINCE   Celena      SALLE OXON 
 3   BARNES   Erin      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   MANTOVANI   Emma      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 5   TURNBULL   Eleanor      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   WILLIAMS-STEWART   Teagan      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   SILK   Georgia      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   SALLABA   Tara      CHICHESTER 
 3   THOMPSON   Holly      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 5   KNOX   Eleanor      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 6   MIDDLETON   Amelia      SALLE PAUL 
 7   QUELCH   Abigail      SALLE OXON 
 8   EDGECLIFFE-JOHNSON   Imogen      ALDERSHOT 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   LUKAITE   Emilija      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   HARRISON   Alexandra      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   CHAUDHARI   Aarav      ELTHAM COLLEGE 
 2   FRIC   Tomi      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   CONTRACTOR   Khalam      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   DAKIN   Ethan      BUCCANEERS 
 5   EL-SAIE   Faaras      ZFW 
 6   HILLS   George      INVICTA 
 7   PITMAN   James      SWINDON 
 8   KEOGH   George      SALLE PAUL 
 9   SAIDINER   Zachary      ZFW 
 10   LUC   Wai Hung      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 11   BOCOS   Alessandro      SALLE BOSTON 
 12   CHOI   Aleksey      SUSSEX HOUSE 
 13   TREACHER   Manus      ALLEZ FENCING 
 14   PETERKIN   Khari      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 15   CALLAGHAN   Lewis      SHOEBURY SWORDS 
 16   KING   Hugo      FIGHTING FIT 
 17   QUENTIN   Paul      SHOEBURY 
 18   KING   Josh      FIGHTING FIT 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   YAVUZ   Atakan      FIGHTING FIT 
 2   SOSNOV   David      ZFW 
 3   ROBBINS   Charlie      SWINDON 
 3   SCOTT PAYNE   Edward      SWINDON 
 5   OSTACCHINI   Louis      SALLE BOSTON 
 6   BRYNE   Marcel      FIGHTING FIT 
 7   MORRIS-DAVIES   Nathan      ZFW 
 8   MONNET   Dominic      SALLE BOSTON 
 9   ELIS   Eurig      CADS 
 10   EDGECLIFFE-JOHNSON   Frederick      ALDERSHOT 
 11   WALLIS   Luigi      FIGHTING FIT 
 12   MYATT   Rory      SWORDPLAY 
 13   CULKIN   Alexander      SALLE PAUL 
 14   LAUGA   William      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 15   SEED   Hal      THAME DUELLISTS 
 16   CONTRACTOR   Jamiel      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 17   GOTHARD   Alexander      UNKNOWN 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   SAMPSON   Dominic      KENILWORTH 
 2   LAUGA   Alexis      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   EL-SAIE   Zayd      ZFW 
 3   SAMBABAH   Abubacarr      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 5   DAVIDSON   Milo      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 6   BRINCKLOW   Alexander      CADS 
 7   SIMMONDS   Benjamin      SWINDON 
 8   ADELEKE   Keir      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 9   MYERS   Tom      NEWHAM SWORDS 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   UDRZAL   Benjamin      NEWHAM SWORD 
 2   DOS SANTOS BARBOSA   Fabio      COBHAM 
 3   BASTILLE   Joshua      COBHAM 
 3   MCDERMENT   Alexander      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 

Three Newham Swords fencers dominate the Academy Cup summer event

On July 3, young Newham Swords fencers added to their collection of trophies from the Academy Cup when they won gold and silver medals at the summer event. Tomi Fric won gold in the U10 and U12 boys category, Teagan Williams-Stewart won gold in U14 girls, Emilija Lukaite won silver in the U16 girls, and Benjamin Udrzal won gold in the U16 boys competition. All four fencers also collected their prizes for ranking first and second  in their respective categories for the 2015 Academy Cup  – Tomi ranked first in boys U10, Emilija ranked second and Teagan first in girls U14, and Benjamin ranked first in the overall U14 boys competition for 2015. Well done and thank you for representing Newham Swords!

Teagan, with her Summer Academy Cup trophy, after winning the U14 girls competition.

Teagan, with her Summer Academy Cup trophy, after winning the U14 girls competition.

Tomi won the U10 and U12 boys competitions at the Summer Academy Cup event.

Tomi won the U10 and U12 boys competitions at the Summer Academy Cup event.

Benjamin with his trophy after winning gold in U16 boys

Benjamin with his trophy after winning gold in U16 boys

Emilija won silver in the U16 girls competition

Emilija won silver in the U16 girls competition

Newham Swords Younger Fencers Triumph Yet Again

Following the huge success gained at the British Youth Championships and the U10 National Championships, where England International, Amanda Mond, and rising star, Khalam Contractor, took gold and bronze respectively, Newham Swords younger fencers were at it again when ten of them won fourteen medals between them in one weekend!!

At the London Youth Games, Teagan Williams-Stewart, Keir Adeleke, Abubakr Samba Bah and Jamiel Contractor all took bronze for Newham in the Junior category and silver overall, whilst Amanda Mond took gold in the Senior age group.

Pierre (left) and Linda (right) with the Newham fencers who represented the club at the London Youth Games.

Pierre (left) and Linda (right) with the Newham fencers who represented the club at the London Youth Games.

“The Junior team’s result is an incredible achievement given the fact that this was their first appearance at the London Youth Games, and the fact that they were one of the youngest teams in the competition”, said Head Coach, Pierre Harper.

On the same day, at the Welsh National Leon Paul Junior Series Event, promising young fencer, Tomi Fric and England International, Geogia Silk, each took silver in the U11 Boys and U15 Girls respectively. “The result gained by Tomi represents a personal best as he has never got further than a bronze, whilst Geogia’s result now means that she moves up to the top of the U15 Girls rankings of the National Leon Paul Junior Series.

Tomi Fric and Georgia Silk with Linda and Pierre.

Tomi Fric and Georgia Silk with Linda and Pierre.

These fencers will now prepare for the Newham National Leon Paul Junior Series Tournament (taking place next weekend), and the Newham National Junior Series Event (taking place next month).

Newham Swords Younger Fencers Gain Yet More Medals!!

Khalam Contractor, aged just 8, set a personal best when he took bronze at the National U10 Championships, held in Shropshire on May 15, 2016. He remained undefeated throughout the day, before losing his only fight in the semi-final. This result means that Khalam has now taken a total of one gold, a silver and four bronzes this season. “Khalam is an exceptionally talented young fencer who has a very promising fencing career ahead of him”, said Head Coach, Pierre Harper.
Teagan, Khalam and Georgia with their medals

Newham Swords coaches with Teagan, Khalam and Georgia

Newham Swords second medal came from Teagan Williams-Stewart who, despite being only 14 years of age, won the Eastern Region Senior Championships and Best Cadet Award. “What an amazing result for a 14 year old, given that she is still only a cadet fencing against senior fencers”, said Club Manager, Linda Strachan.
Swords third medal of the same weekend came from England International, Georgia Silk, who took gold in the U13 Age Group, at the Scotland National Leon Paul Junior Series Event.
All three fencers will now prepare for the Newham National Leon Paul Junior Series Event which takes place at Sports Dock at the end of June.

Throwback Friday

We just came across this Dunhill aftershave commercial back from 1988, featuring our head coach Pierre Harper (on the right), then 31 years old!

Apparently he almost missed his plane departing for the Seoul Olympics due to the shooting of this video 🙂

A winning weekend for Teagan

Teagan Williams-Stewart took gold last weekend at the Eastern Region Senior Championships and also won the Best Cadet Performance Award. Congratulations, Teagan!

Gold for Teagan at the Eastern Region Senior Women´s Foil

Teagan (second left) – the new Eastern Region Senior Women’s Foil Champion and Best Cadet

 

Khalam takes bronze at the 2016 U10 British Youth Championships

Well done to Khalam Contractor who took a bronze medal at the National U10 Championships, held in Shropshire. This performance represents a personal best for Khalam who has now won a total of one gold, a silver and four bronze medals this season. Khalam will now prepare for the Newham LPJS competition taking place next month, and the Newham Junior Series Event, taking place in July.

Khalam wins bronze at the 2016 U10 BYCs

Khalam with Linda and Pierre after winning bronze at the 2016 U10 British Youth Championships

Newham Swords Take Three Trophies at Newham National Junior Series Event

Newham Swords Fencing Club achieved the best results of any club in the country when four of its members took a total of three golds, a silver and a bronze at the Newham National Junior Series Event, held at Sports Dock.

GB U17 International, Emilija Lukaite, and fellow international, Benjamin Urdzal both remained undefeated throughout the day before winning the U16 Girls and U16 Boys respectively whilst Teagan Williams-Stewart set a personal best when taking the U14 Girls trophy. Yet more success was achieved in the U10 Boys Age group when Tomi Fric took silver (his fourth medal of the season) and Khalam Contractor bronze (his fourth medal of the season so far).

Linda and Pierre with Newham Swords fencers and their trophies.

Linda and Pierre with Newham Swords fencers and their trophies. From left: Linda, Teagan, Emilija, Khalam, Tomi, Benjamin, Pierre

 “It is great to see our next generation of talented fencers do so well in national junior competitions”, said Head Coach, Pierre Harper.