Featured post

2017 Newham Junior Challenge Series – Event 1 now open for entries!

Please, go to the event page to find out more

Age Groups:
U10, U12, U14, U16. Age as at 1 January 2017. Fencers may enter an age group higher than their age but cannot move age groups within the series

Dates:
Saturday – Sunday 4th-5th February 2017

Venue:   SportsDock, University of East London (Docklands Campus), London E16 2RD (Home of Newham Swords Fencing Club).

Closing Date: Midnight Friday, 27th January 2017

Entry Fee: £31.00 » Late entry/late payment fee: £39 » Late entries at the discretion of the Organiser

Entry is through Sport:80  

Featured post

Winners of Newham Junior Challenge Series in pictures

On the weekend of November 19-20, we have successfully wrapped up the 2016 Newham Junior Challenge Series. Over the four events, we were proud to host more than 220 young fencers who fought with passion and determination. We would like to thank, once again, all participating fencers and their parents and couches, referees, DT and armoury, as well as our own Newham Swords coaches, parents and volunteers whose support was invaluable in ensuring the events ran smoothly.

We would also like to congratulate all the individual events winners, and especially the overall Series Winners:

U10 Girls: Verity Sampson » U12 Girls: Scarlett Meurisse » U14 Girls: Teagan Williams-Stewart » U16 Girls: Emilija Lukaite

U10 Boys: Aarav Chaudhari » U12 Boys: David Sosnov » U14 Boys: Dominic Sampson » U16 Boys: Benjamin Udrzal

Well done, we hope to see you all in 2017!

Featured post

Newham Winter 2016 BRC Cadet Foil – registration now open!

Entries are now open through Sport:80 for the Newham Winter BRC Cadet Foil, taking place on Saturday 10th December 2016. This event is nominated for cadet national ranking points for the 2016-2017 season.

The tournament is a Cadet event and is therefore open to all male and female fencers who are under 17 on 1st January 2017 but who were at least 11 years old on 1 January 2016. Fencers must be members of British Fencing on the date of the event.

Click below for more information and to enter.

Newham Winter 2016 BRC Cadet Foil

Newham Junior Challenge Series – Event 4 – Results

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  SAMPSON  Verity    KENILWORTH
 2  CULKIN  Nathalie    SALLE PAUL
 3  BEARD  Maddi    BRYANT BLADES
 3  TSANG  Amelie    ZFW
 5  ELLIOTT  Megan    FIGHTING FIT
 6  AMORE  Victoria    ZFW
 7  JONES  Sophia    BRENTWOOD SCH
 8  LLINARES-PERALES  Elena    ST BENEDICTS
 9  WILLIAMS  Phoebe    COBHAM
 10  DELUCY MCKEEVE  Trinity    THE FENCING SCH
 11  DI STEFANO  Sofia    SALLE BOSTON
 12  YANICELLI  B.B.    THE FENCING SCH
 13  LESLIE  Chloe    BRENTWOOD SCH
 14  ROMER  Cecily    SALLE BOSTON
 15  YAVUZ  Zeynep    FIGHTING FIT

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  ATTIAS  Olivia    SALLE OXON
 2  MEURISSE  Scarlett    COBHAM
 3  BIRD  Martha    COBHAM
 3  COMMITTERI  Sofia Emily    BATTERSEA FOIL
 5  RESTON  Eva    ALDERSHOT
 6  YANICELLI  Sloane    BATTERSEA FOIL
 7  TYLER  Lara    ALDERSHOT
 8  SHERRATT  Amy    KINGS SWORDS
 9  GOLDFISCHER  Marcy    COBHAM
 10  JEROME  Elizabeth Jerome    SALLE BOSTON
 11  BULLMAN  Evie    SALLE PAUL
 12  TURNBULL  Eleanor    CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 13  MANTOVANI  Emma    CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 14  SALMON  Libby    DRAGON
 15  BARNES  Erin    CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 16  PEARDON  Alice    CAMBRIDGE SWORD

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  WILLIAMS-STEWART  Teagan    NEWHAM SWORDS
 2  DOLAN  Phoebe    FCL
 3  GALE  Madeleine    BRENTWOOD
 3  HALES  Rhiannon    FIGHTING FIT
 5  QUELCH  Abigail    SALLE OXON
 6  O’CONNELL  Olivia    FIGHTING FIT
 7  SILK  Georgia    NEWHAM SWORDS
 8  THOMPSON  Holly    CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 9  KNOX  Eleanor    NEWHAM SWORDS
 10  COTTRELL KIRBY  Francesca    SAXONS
 11  DE N’YEURT  Tabitha    BATH SWORDS
 12  LAWSON  Angelica    ST BENEDICTS
 13  QUIRKE-BAKRADZE  Nano    ST BENEDICTS
 14  LLINARES-PERALES  Irene    ST BENEDICTS
 15  GREEN  Paige    MAD FENCING
 16  SMITH  Kelda    DRAGON
 17  DUC PORTET  Charlotte    ESCRIME ACADEMY

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  MOND  Amanda    NEWHAM SWORDS
 2  LUKAITE  Emilija    NEWHAM SWORDS
 3  HARRISON  Alexandra    CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 3  ROYER  Jeanne    SALLE BOSTON
 5  RUSSO  Costanza    SALLE BOSTON
 6  RUSSO  Aglaia    SALLE BOSTON
 7  BERNSTORFF  Allegra    COBHAM

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  SAVICKAS  Samuelis    ALLEZ FENCING
 2  FRIC  Tomi    NEWHAM SWORDS
 3  ARCHER  Mihkel    NEWHAM SWORDS
 3  KEOGH  George    SALLE PAUL
 5  CONTRACTOR  Khalam    NEWHAM SWORDS
 6  LUC  Wai Hung    NEWHAM SWORDS
 7  BEARDMORE-ESTEBAN  Sebastian    ST BENEDICTS
 8  ADHAM  Asher    ZFW
 9  COLSTON  Jack    WICKFORD
 10  BOCOS  Alessandro    ZFW
 11  BOUHADANA  Noam    ESCRIME ACADEMY
 12  LAWSON  Sebastian    ST BENEDICTS
 13  BENSON  Paul    ST BENEDICTS
 14  REBONATO-SCOTT  Sebastiano    SALLE BOSTON
 15  SAIDINER  Zachary    ZFW
 16  THOMPSON  Edward    DRAGON
 17  RIGBY  George    DRAGON
 18  CALLAGHAN  Lewis    SHOEBURY SWORDS
 19  DOWNING  Oliver    SALLE BOSTON
 20  JOHNSTON  Somerled    DRAGON
 21  KANG  Dillon    CAMBRIDGE
 22  PETERKIN  Khari    NEWHAM SWORDS
 23  MULHERON  Logan    BRYANT BLADES
 24  LADANYI  Leo    SALLE BOSTON
 25  QUENTIN  Paul    SHOEBURY SWORDS

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1  LIM  Li Leo    ZFW
 2  ROBBINS  Charlie    SWINDON
 3  DE ROBERT HAUTEQUERE  François    COBHAM
 3  SCOTT PAYNE  Edward    SWINDON
 5  OSTACCHINI  Louis    SALLE BOSTON
 6  SOSNOV  David    ZFW
 7  CHAUDHARI  Aarav    ALLEZ FENCING
 8  MYATT  Rory    SWORDPLAY
 9  CULKIN  Alexander    SALLE PAUL
 10  YAVUZ  Atakan    FIGHTING FIT
 11  FUSCHILLO  Rocco    ZFW
 12  CONTRACTOR  Jamiel    NEWHAM SWORDS
 13  LAUGA  William    CAMBRIDGE SWORD
 14  SAVICKAS  Samuelis    ALLEZ FENCING
 15  MONNET  Dominic    SALLE BOSTON
 16  LEWIS  Jacob    ACTIV8
 17  WALLIS  Luigi    FIGHTING FIT
 18  MULHERON  Niall    BRYANT BLADES
 19  MEWAWALLA  Sam    FCL
 20  PORTER  Kyran    ACTIV8
 21  VAL  Zacarias    BATTERSEA FOIL
 22  GONG  Alexander    FCL
 23  CAMPBELL YATES  Indio    FCL
 24  WALKER  Benjamin    ST BENEDICTS
 25  LESLIE  Jacob    BRENTWOOD SCH
 26  ANSARI  Ayaan    BATTERSEA FOIL
 27  SHELMERDINE  Dexter    ST BENEDICTS
 28  IQBAL  Jacob    KINGS SWORDS
 29  CURWEN  Mungo    SALLE BOSTON
 30  GIBBONS  Scott    ZFW
 31  MATVEJEV  Aleksandr    NEWHAM SWORDS
 32  MCDONALD  Joshua    ST BENEDICTS
 33  BARRETT  Alex    DRAGON FENCING
 34  SMYTH  Daniel    DRAGON FENCING
 35  MILTCHIN  Alek    FIGHTING FIT
 36  LOWINGS  Victor    FIGHTING FIT
 37  KENNEDY  Alek    FIGHTING FIT
 38  DOVEY  Ben    ST BENEDICTS

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   STRANGE   Oliver      SALLE PAUL 
 2   GRAY   Harry      CHICHESTER 
 3   DAVIDSON   Milo      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   SAMPSON   Dominic      KENILWORTH 
 5   LONSDALE   William      LOUTH 
 6   TAN   Gerald      SALLE BOSTON 
 7   BRINCKLOW   Alexander      CADS 
 8   LAUGA   Alexis      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 9   STENBECK-SCHIAVO   Dario      ZFW 
 10   CAMPBELL YATES   Tiger      FCL 
 11   MCDONALD   Joseph      ST BENEDICTS 
 12   CHRISTOPHERS   Edward      FIGHTING FIT 
 13   KHAN   Dawood      WIMBLEDON 
 14   WILLIAMS   Nicholas      SHFC 
 15   ADELEKE   Keir      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 16   SAMBABAH   Abubacarr      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 17   JEROME   Alex      SALLE BOSTON 
 18   RANCE   Joseph      CADS 
 19   ROCCATO   Francesco      ELTHAM COLLEGE 
 20   SIMMONDS   Benjamin      WYCLIFFE 
 21   LINDFIELD   Sean      FCL 
 22   JARVIE   Lachlan      ELTHAM COLLEGE 
 23   MASCIOLI   Alberto      ST BENEDICTS 
 24   TARNAI   Carlo      ZFW 
 25   ASHBY   Duncan      ST BENEDICTS 
 26   TAN   Garrett      SALLE BOSTON 
 27   KUBA   Vencel      ALLEZFENCING 
 28   HALLS   Rowan      EPSOM 
 29   LOWMAN   Evan      ACTIV8 
 30   WOOLDRIDGE   Nathan      DRAGON 
 31   KITTEN   Antoine      SALLE BOSTON 

 Ranking   Name   First name   Country   Club 
 1   UDRZAL   Benjamin      NEWHAM SWORD 
 2   MCGLONE   Theo      FIGHTING FIT 
 3   DOBINSON   Miles      ELTHAM COLLEGE 

Save the Date – 2017 Newham Junior Challenge Series and Summer Camp

To all fencers, parents and coaches – we are excited to announce the dates of the 2017 Newham Junior Challenge Series events and the dates of the Summer Fencing Camp. Please save the dates and look out for registration details for the Junior Series on our website and Facebook page – coming soon!

Event 1 – February 4-5, 2017save the date

Event 2 – March 25-26, 2017

Event 3 – May 13-14, 2017

Event 4 – June 24-25, 2017

Newham Summer Fencing Camp – July 24 – 27, 2017

We are looking forward to seeing you all in Newham next year!

Winners of the Newham Swords Raffle announced

Thank you everyone for taking part in the final event of the 2016 Newham Swords Junior Challenge on November 19-20, and for buying tickets in the raffle. The lucky winners are:

1st prize – Beats Solo 2 headphones go to Casper Romer (ticket no. 153)

2nd prize – Two free entries into 2017 Newham Swords Junior Challenge events go to Barbora (ticket no. 98)

3rd prize – Fencing hoodie goes to Chris (ticket no. 200)

4th prize – Fencing hoodie goes to Sarah P. (ticket no. 51)

5th prize – Box of chocolates goes to Wai (ticket no. 104)

Congratulations and see you all next year!

Newham Swords team

Newham Swords Younger Fencers Excel Yet Again

Five of Newham Swords talented Youth Squad took a total of five medals between them at the Newham Leon Paul Junior Series Event at the end of June.

In the U15 Girls, GB U17 and U23 National Champion, Emilija Lukaite, took gold whilst England International, Georgia Silk, took a bronze. In the U15 Boys, Benjamin Urdzal remained undefeated throughout the day before taking gold. In the U13 Girls, Sophie Tsang, took bronze. In the U9 and U11 Boys, Khalam Contractor set a personal best by taking gold and silver respectively.

Pierre and Linda with the medalists of LPJS Newham, (from left) Georgia, Khalam and Sofie.

Pierre and Linda with the medalists of LPJS Newham, (from left) Georgia, Khalam and Sophie.

“These results mean that our Newham Swords Youth Squad have now collected a total of 25 medals in June alone – an incredible achievement by an exceptionally talented young group of fencers”, said Club Manager, Linda Strachan.

Newham Swords October Training Camp – Register now!

 

COACHES:       Olympic Fencers and GB Coaches, PIERRE HARPER AND LINDA STRACHAN

DATE/TIMES:   Monday 24th October to Thursday 27th October

10.30AM to 4.30PM each day EXCEPT Wednesday 10am to 1pm

VENUE:           SPORTSDOCK, UNIVERSITY OF EAST LONDON, LONDON E16 2RD

COST:              £59 per day. £35 for Wednesday or £190 for 4 days (10% reduction)

AGE RANGE:   9 – 20 years

ABILITY:           Aimed at fencers (foilist only) of all levels who have a minimum of  one year fencing experience

CLOTHING:      Fencers are expected to provide their own fencing equipment

DRINK/FOOD: Fencers area asked to bring a packed lunch and sufficient drink for the course. Vending machines and a restaurant are available at the venue.fencers

AIM OF CAMP

  • To improve fencing fitness
  • Develop technique eg footwork and bladework
  • Provide advice on training for competitions/season planning
  • Develop use of strategies for sparring
  • Prepare for the new season

PLACES ARE LIMITED TO 50 FENCERS AND WILL BE ALLOCATED ON A FIRST-COME, FIRST-SERVE BASIS. 

To register for the camp, please click here.

Newham Junior Challenge Series – Event 3 – Results

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   SAMPSON   Verity      KENILWORTH 
 2   CULKIN   Nathalie      SALLE PAUL 
 3   ELLIOT   Megan      FIGHTING FIT 
 3   JONES   Sophia      BRENTWOOD 
 5   SOSNOV   Claire      ZFW 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   MEURISSE   Scarlett      COBHAM 
 2   APPLEBY-PRINCE   Celena      SALLE OXON 
 3   BARNES   Erin      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   MANTOVANI   Emma      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 5   TURNBULL   Eleanor      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   WILLIAMS-STEWART   Teagan      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   SILK   Georgia      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   SALLABA   Tara      CHICHESTER 
 3   THOMPSON   Holly      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 5   KNOX   Eleanor      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 6   MIDDLETON   Amelia      SALLE PAUL 
 7   QUELCH   Abigail      SALLE OXON 
 8   EDGECLIFFE-JOHNSON   Imogen      ALDERSHOT 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   LUKAITE   Emilija      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 2   HARRISON   Alexandra      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   CHAUDHARI   Aarav      ELTHAM COLLEGE 
 2   FRIC   Tomi      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   CONTRACTOR   Khalam      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 3   DAKIN   Ethan      BUCCANEERS 
 5   EL-SAIE   Faaras      ZFW 
 6   HILLS   George      INVICTA 
 7   PITMAN   James      SWINDON 
 8   KEOGH   George      SALLE PAUL 
 9   SAIDINER   Zachary      ZFW 
 10   LUC   Wai Hung      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 11   BOCOS   Alessandro      SALLE BOSTON 
 12   CHOI   Aleksey      SUSSEX HOUSE 
 13   TREACHER   Manus      ALLEZ FENCING 
 14   PETERKIN   Khari      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 15   CALLAGHAN   Lewis      SHOEBURY SWORDS 
 16   KING   Hugo      FIGHTING FIT 
 17   QUENTIN   Paul      SHOEBURY 
 18   KING   Josh      FIGHTING FIT 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   YAVUZ   Atakan      FIGHTING FIT 
 2   SOSNOV   David      ZFW 
 3   ROBBINS   Charlie      SWINDON 
 3   SCOTT PAYNE   Edward      SWINDON 
 5   OSTACCHINI   Louis      SALLE BOSTON 
 6   BRYNE   Marcel      FIGHTING FIT 
 7   MORRIS-DAVIES   Nathan      ZFW 
 8   MONNET   Dominic      SALLE BOSTON 
 9   ELIS   Eurig      CADS 
 10   EDGECLIFFE-JOHNSON   Frederick      ALDERSHOT 
 11   WALLIS   Luigi      FIGHTING FIT 
 12   MYATT   Rory      SWORDPLAY 
 13   CULKIN   Alexander      SALLE PAUL 
 14   LAUGA   William      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 15   SEED   Hal      THAME DUELLISTS 
 16   CONTRACTOR   Jamiel      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 17   GOTHARD   Alexander      UNKNOWN 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   SAMPSON   Dominic      KENILWORTH 
 2   LAUGA   Alexis      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 3   EL-SAIE   Zayd      ZFW 
 3   SAMBABAH   Abubacarr      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 5   DAVIDSON   Milo      CAMBRIDGE SWORD 
 6   BRINCKLOW   Alexander      CADS 
 7   SIMMONDS   Benjamin      SWINDON 
 8   ADELEKE   Keir      NEWHAM SWORDS 
 9   MYERS   Tom      NEWHAM SWORDS 

 Ranking  Name  First name  Country  Club
 1   UDRZAL   Benjamin      NEWHAM SWORD 
 2   DOS SANTOS BARBOSA   Fabio      COBHAM 
 3   BASTILLE   Joshua      COBHAM 
 3   MCDERMENT   Alexander      CAMBRIDGE SWORD